eu é que não entendo

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by poppy1508, Nov 15, 2007.

  1. poppy1508 New Member

    Scotland English
    Hello

    Can someone please help me as I need to know what this Brazilian - Portugese means.
    I have tried to translate myself and i think i have the general gist of it but I would like to know if I am correct, thanks .

    "eu é que não entendo o que vc poderia querer de mim"

    I would be greatful of any help.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2012
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Welcome Poppy, :)

    Sort of:
    I am the one who can't understand what you could want from me.
     
  3. pauloamado Junior Member

    João Pessoa - PB
    Brasil - Português
    Vanda's translation is perfect.

    Just to add that this "é que" could be left out. It's called "partícula expletiva" or "partícula de realce", meaning it's got no real function and it's there only as a complement of the meaning we're trying to give to the whole thing. "Eu não entendo o que você poderia querer de mim" would be a perfect construction.

    More about this: http://www.gramaticaonline.com.br/gramaticaonline.asp?menu=2&cod=301&prox_x=1
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Paulo, just a note, the person received that Pt message from a Brazilian and is trying to understand it...:)
     
  5. pauloamado Junior Member

    João Pessoa - PB
    Brasil - Português
    Vanda, I got that :) but that's exactly why I didn't change the translation. I just thought that if any other forum reader (who is an advanced learner of our beautiful language) wanted to know more about this construction, it would be interesting to add the comment.

    Sorry (although I still don't get why)

    Paulo.
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Got it!;)

    .......................................
     
  7. poppy1508 New Member

    Scotland English
    Thank you very much for translating this for me.
    I think I was getting dumped, now I m fairly sure I was ! never mind.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2014

Share This Page