Euskara: bidegorri

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by China Girl, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. China Girl Senior Member


    Can anyone advise on the meaning of the term "hacer el bidegorri".

    This appears in a letter I am translating from Spanish to English. The writer is a female from the Basque region and occasional Basque words are used.

    I have found the meaning of bidegorri to be related to bicycles in some way. Google translate suggests "Chief".

    The context is as follows. The letter writer is talking about something that happened while she attended an (unspecified) protest.
    "Me encontre con un amigo y me dijo "no vamos a hacer el bidegorri". Me quede extranada."

    It is possible that one person is telling the other that a bike ride is not going to happen, but I am wondering if this term has a more colloquial meaning that I am not aware of.
  2. Sigmar New Member

    Basque country
    Spanish & Basque
    "Bidegorri" is the basque word for a bike lane, a specific path only for cyclists. As for the meaning of the sentence, I think it's maybe that they aren't going to build a bike lane somewhere, but depending on the context it could be that the people talking aren't going to use it.

Share This Page