1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Euskara: Nothing makes any sense / Nada tiene sentido

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by Absentska, Sep 5, 2012.

  1. Absentska

    Absentska Junior Member

    Euskadi
    Spanish
    How could I say "Nothing makes any sense" in basque?? How is the real meaning of "nothing" in basque? I think the previous sentence is like "Ezerrek ez du zentzurik" but I'm not at all sure about that.
    Does "ezer ez" mean "nothing"?? If I want to say "nothing is important" is like "ezer ez da garrantzitsurik"?

    ¿Cómo podría decir "Nada tiene sentido" en euskera? ¿Cuál es el verdadero significado de "nada" en euskera? Creo que la oración anterior es algo así como "Ezerrek ez du zentzurik" pero no estoy seguro.
    Significa "ezer ez" "nada"? Si quiero decir "nada es importante" es "ezer ez da garrantzitsurik"?


    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Ezer ez significa nada. Si lo tuviera que usar como sujeto en ergativo, ezerrek no me suena nada natural. Yo diría ezerk, pero ahora mismo no tengo a mano ninguna gramática que lo confirme:

    Ezerk ez du zentzurik
    Ezerk ez du garrantzirik

    Si quieres más énfasis, puedes decir ezerk ere ez.

    Pero tendrás que esperar a un nativo que lo confirme o lo desmienta.
    Un saludo
     
  3. Absentska

    Absentska Junior Member

    Euskadi
    Spanish
    bai, ezerk da, eskerrik asko zure laguntzagatik!!
     
  4. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Ez horregatik;)
     

Share This Page