1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. deuruguay Senior Member

    Uruguay Spanish
    Hi all,
    I would really appreciate it if your could let me know what Raymond Carver means by "even so" in his poem:

    " Late Fragment"
    And did you get what
    you wanted from this life, even so?
    I did.
    And what did you want?
    To call myself beloved, to feel myself
    beloved on the earth.
     
  2. lunaris Senior Member

    Tijuana, B.C. México
    Español, México
    I think "even so" means "aún asi"
     
  3. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Even so means nevertheless, despite anything or everything else.

    It sounds a bit strange in that context since it doesn't mention any antagonistic circumstance, but I suppose poems don't always have to make complete sense... In any case, here are a few more examples in case they may help:

    There was lots of traffic, but even so, I was able to get to work on time.

    There are many people who want you to fail. Even so, it's important that you never give up.

    I was up all night working on my project, and even so, I'm still nowhere near finished.
     
  4. mullet57

    mullet57 Senior Member

    South East Florida
    US English
    I think in this context even so could be translated as aunque.
    "And did you get what
    you wanted from this life, although?
    I did"


    :thumbsup:
    The placement of the question mark seems strange to me

    .
     
  5. deuruguay Senior Member

    Uruguay Spanish
    Gracias por sus contribuciones, les parece que el poema podría entonces quedar traducido así?
    Y obtuviste lo que
    querías de esta vida, aún así?
    Sí.
    Y qué es lo que querías?
    Llamarme querida, sentirme querida
    en esta tierra.
    Late Fragment
    And did you get what
    you wanted from this life, even so?
    I did.
    And what did you want?
    To call myself beloved, to feel myself
    beloved on earth
     

Share This Page