1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Even though

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by fbley, Apr 15, 2008.

  1. fbley New Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    I have a doubtabout the use of Even though/ although. In most examples I find, even though is used like 'apesar' in Portuguese. But can it be used as a 'mesmo assim'/ 'apesar disso'?


    Even though it was raining, we decided to go camping.
    We decided to go camping, even though it was raining.

    "Apesar da chuva, decidimos ir acampar".
    "Decidimos ir acampar apesar da chuva".

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
    THE QUESTION IS: Does the following sentence make any sense?

    It was raining, even though we decided to go camping.

    "Estava chovendo, mesmo assim decidimos ir acampar".
    Portuguese translation: Mesmo assim...


    Other example:
    Even though I had two hours to spare for shopping, I couldn’t find the suit I wanted.
    Or
    I couldn't find the suit I wanted, even though I had two hours to spare for shopping.


    But can I use like this?

    I had two hours to spare for shopping, even though I couldn´t find the suit I wanted.
     
  2. Boston Dude Senior Member

    Love
    English of USA
    Em português, você usa apesar de chuva. That is really, in spite of the rain.

    Your example of, "it was raining, even though we decided to go camping" does not make sense.

    It does not make sense because the correct translation of "Estava chovendo, mesmo assim decidimos ir acampar". is this--> "It was raining, even so, we decided to go camping." So, in the Portuguese you are really saying "even so." A real exact translation of "even though" is "mesmo que".

    Mesmo que estava chovendo, decidimos ir acampar.

    Ou talvéz seja melhor, "mesmo que estivesse chovendo, decidimos ir acampar."



    I hope this helps. I hope someone else can chime in to help as well.
     
  3. fbley New Member

    Brazil Portuguese
    There's nothing like native feelings.
    Thank you!
     
  4. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Even though it was raining, we decided to go camping.
    We decided to go camping, even though it was raining.

    Estava chovendo, mesmo assim decidimos ir acampar (ou: decidimos ir acampar, mesmo assim. (é o que usamos mais)
    Decidimos ir acampar, muito embora estivesse chovendo.
    Apesar de estar chovendo, decidimos ir acampar.


    Sobre o uso de muito embora: aqui e aqui.
    Um pouco mais sobre este tipo de conjunção:
    fonte
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Eu pontuaria esse texto doutra maneira:

    Estava chovendo. Mesmo assim, decidimos acampar.​
    Ou então com ponto e vírgula em vez do ponto. Só com vírgula parece-me uma run-on sentence (alguém sabe como se diz isto em português?) E a minha tradução:

    It was raining. Even so, we decided to go camping.
    It was raining. Still, we decided to go camping.​
    Even though (embora) não serve.
     
  6. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Mais aí, Out, é uma subordinada. As subordinadas, vêm separadas por vírgula ou podem iniciar o período, a gosto do freguês (obviamente estou me referindo ao português).
    E apesar de even though ser traduzido, literalmente, como ainda que, mesmo que em alguns dicionários (no caso Webster's), no contexto, eu diria embora ou muito embora com muita tranqüilidade.
    Embora estivese chovendo/ Muito embora estivesse chovendo/ Ainda que estivesse chovendo/ Mesmo estando chovendo/ Apesar de estar chovendo/ e por aí vai.

    though - even though (meanings and usage)
     
  7. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    É que para mim a conjunção concessiva "mesmo assim" só se pode usar no início de uma oração, não no meio.

    Quanto a even though, insisto que não é uma tradução correcta de "mesmo assim" neste caso. Outras traduções possíveis:

    It was raining, but we still went camping.
    It was raining, but we went camping anyway.​
     

Share This Page