eventjes te veel

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by kindlychung, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    Hou me vast,
    soms wordt het allemaal, eventjes te veel,

    According to van dale, eventjes means a moment. So eventjes te veel perhaps means 'becomes too much for a moment'? Doesn't really make sense.
     
  2. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    It means: "Sometimes it all gets too much to cope with"; "eventjes" indicates that it's only a temporary feeling; I don't know how to translate it correctly without producing an awkward sounding English sentence.
     
  3. TvdrA New Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch
    The whole expression is: "te veel worden" (to overwhelm) and together with "soms" (sometimes) and "eventjes" (for a (short) moment), the singer is telling us that sometimes (soms) everything (het allemaal) overwhelms him (wordt te veel) for a short moment (eventjes). In fact the sentence would also be perfect without the "eventjes", but the singer uses this to emphasize the fact that it's only for a very short time.

    The comma is incorrect, but probably placed to indicate a brief pause (since this is song text). It probably makes more sense without the comma: Soms wordt het allemaal eventjes te veel.
     
  4. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page