Every cloud has a silver lining

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Londres, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. Londres

    Londres Senior Member

    Hertfordshire
    English/England
    Hi,

    ¿me pueden ayudar a traducir esto en español?

    "Every cloud has a silver lining"

    Meaning that despite many problems things will work out alright.

    cada nube tiene un revestimiento de plata:confused:

    Saludos desde Londres
     
  2. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    An idiom in Spanish with almost the same meaning is "no hay mal que por bien no venga".
    Saludos
     
  3. Lerma Senior Member

    No hay mal que por bien no venga
     
  4. Londres

    Londres Senior Member

    Hertfordshire
    English/England
    Hey thanks guys. So what on earth does my translation attempt mean??:eek:
    "cada nube tiene un revestimiento de plata"
     
  5. Lerma Senior Member

    Aunque tiene sentido se tomaría al pie de la letra y mucha gente preguntaría cómo conseguir esa plata (just kidding)
     

Share This Page