1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Every life is worth living.

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by clahhra, Jun 5, 2013.

  1. clahhra

    clahhra New Member

    Porto, Portugal
    Portuguese
    Hello, everybody.

    Could someone translate the phrase "Every life is worth living" to Latin for me?

    I would like to know how is it like.

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Omnis vita vivenda est.

    This is not exactly what you need, but it means "every life is to be lived".

    (Não é exatamente o que procuras, mas parece simples e talvez funcione... Espera, por pavor, melhores respostas.)
     
  3. asanga Junior Member

    Indonesian
    Alternative:

    quisque vita vivendi digna

    "Each life is worth living"
     
  4. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Another option: Quisque/omnis vita digna est ut vivatur.
     
  5. clahhra

    clahhra New Member

    Porto, Portugal
    Portuguese
    Thank you very much, Joca and asanga!

    Could you tell me if the translation "omnis vita vitalis" is possible?
     
  6. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I don't think so. This means "Every life is vital." That is not what you wanted to say, right?
     
  7. asanga Junior Member

    Indonesian
    omnis vita vitalis = "All life is vital."

    I think quisque is better than omnis, because omnis vita
    "all life" Spanish "toda vida" (sorry don't know Portuguese), suggests a single totality of all lives, whereas quisque vita "each life", Sp. "cada vida" suggests there are many different lives, which are each equally worthy (digna).
     
  8. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    I think you are right, Asanga. Quisque is better.
     
  9. Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    With all respect, quaeque vita would be better, as quisque is pronominal, qui- quae- que adjectival.

    But is "life" here the life of an individual sentient being, or life as vital part of creation? In the latter case, omnis vita [= all living things] exaltet Dominum, "All life shall exalt the Lord".

    Σ
     
  10. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    That makes sense. Vita being feminine requires quaeque. Mea culpa.
     

Share This Page