Every time it was said

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by wichuraiana, Mar 5, 2013.

  1. wichuraiana Member

    English - United States
    I am iffy on verb nominalization, which I believe it what is involved in translating the phrase "every time it was said" in the following sentence:

    The word bothered him every time it was said.

    Would I do something like taking the verb for say and adding こと, and adding すべての or something like that to the resulting noun phrase?
  2. frequency

    frequency Senior Member

    Tokyo, Japan
    Subject omission. Guess what this 'it' is. The word. In English you use 'it' instead of repeating 'the word' (The word bothered him every time the word was said). In Japanese, we often omit the subject to avoid repetition. いつもxxxxたびに、その言葉は...?

Share This Page