1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

everyone, anyone / everybody, anybody

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Fernito, Apr 20, 2006.

  1. Fernito Senior Member

    Español, Chile
    Hi everyone (or everybody?)

    I was wondering what's the difference on saying "everybody, anybody, somebody", etc. and "everyone, anyone, someone", etc.

    Thanks in advance! I hope somebody (or someone?) could help me! :p
     
  2. Fernito Senior Member

    Español, Chile
    Oops, I think this is supposed to be in the Vocabulary forum. Could some ADM move this thread please?
     
  3. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    someone/somebody/anyone/anybody - alguien
    In Spanish, alguien basically covers the function of all of those words.
    You can use someone/somebody and anyone/anybody interchangeably, most of the time.

    Ejemplo:
    In this example, they all have the same meaning.
    Is somebody going to turn off the lights?
    Is someone going to turn off the lights?
    Is anyone going to turn off the lights?
    Is anybody going to turn off the lights.


    In this example, "somebody" and "someone" may only be used because you are referring to a specific person.

    Somebody took my bagel!
    Someone took my bagel!

    In the following example, "anyone" and "anybody" may only be used because you are referring to any person.

    Anybody that slacks off will be fired!
    Anyone that slacks off will be fired!

    So, we have concluded that someone and somebody refer to more specific subjects, while anyone and anybody refer to general, non-specific subjects.

    everyone/everybody - todos, todas las personas

    Everyone leave, now!
    Everybody leave, now!

    Everyone needs a copy of the worksheet.
    Everybody needs a copy of the worksheet.

    Everyone wants to be rich.
    Everybody wants to be rich.


    Espero que te ayude.

    Saludos y Suerte
    Bienvenidos
     
  4. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    En cuanto a la diferencia entre someone y somebody, por ejemplo, no hay ninguna. Puedes decir o -one o -body como te da la gana. :)

    someone = somebody
    anyone = anybody
    everyone = everybody
     
  5. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    Es posible que sea una preferencia personal, pero everyone me suena un poco mas formal/fino que everybody.
     
  6. Fernito Senior Member

    Español, Chile
    OK, muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda! Sí, mi pregunta era justamente si había alguna diferencia entre usar "-body" o "-one", pero veo que no ;) Gracias! :)
     

Share This Page