Everyone have/has their

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Philidor, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. Philidor Senior Member

    ESPAÑA
    Hola:

    He visto utilizarse las dos formas:

    Everyone has their...

    Everyone have their...

    ¿Podrían decirme cuál es la forma correcta?

    Gracias
     
  2. markborges Junior Member

    Brasil
    Brasil, Português (br)
    Hola Philidor,

    As far as I know, "everyone" is always used as third person.

    So, I'm pretty sure that "everyone has" is the right one...

    But... since I'm not a native, you should wait for some answer from them....

    ;)
     
  3. Raroofu Banned

    home
    USA, English
    Hola Philidor,

    Como te ha dicho Borges, es mejor "Everyone has". La palabra "their" me parece muy común, pero el problema con esa palabra es que "Everyone has" es singular y "their" es plural. En la lenguaje común, pues, ni importa. Todos lo dicen así. Pero un escritor debe trabajar más meticulosamente con el idioma. Pero el corregir "their" provoca un problema de género, es decir, tenemos que decidir si vamos a escriber "his" or "her". Vamos con "their".

    HTH
     
  4. Jeromed Banned

    USA, English
    1. Everyone has his: This is the form that many grammarians prefer (pronoun, verb and possessive all singular), and that should be used in very formal language.
    2. Everyone has their: This is the normal way of saying and writing it in the English-speaking world, although some speakers prefer No.1.
    3. Everyone have their: I've never heard this and would never use it. It might be a BrE variant.
     
  5. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    I cannot think of any situation at all where "everyone have their" is used...Jeromed's explanation is good...
     
  6. kado11 New Member

    United States, English
    The only situation I can think of where you'd use everyone have their, is for example: If a teacher is talking to a class, and asks them a question "Does everyone have their books?" But it's not normally used.
     
  7. patman0623 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA, English
    Everyone have:cross:
    Everyone *never* takes the plural form.
     
  8. Philidor Senior Member

    ESPAÑA
    Dudé con "everyone have their" porque al poner estas tres palabras en el buscador salen montones de entradas, aunque la mayoría en interrogación.

    Gracias a todos, pues el asunto ya ha quedado muy claro.
     
  9. patman0623 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    USA, English
    Sí, pero cada vez es una pregunta ("Does/can/will everyone have") o el subjuntivo ("Let everyone have")
     
  10. Diddy Senior Member

    C.A. Spanish
    Con "Everyone" siempre se utiliza el verbo (has, does, was) .

    Everyone has his/her notebook ready for taking notes.

    Normalmente, como no se sabe si es hombre o mujer al que se refiere, se utiliza el his/her.
     
  11. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    No, this is not used in BE.
     
  12. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Y entonces, ¿cómo es la forma correcta del posesivo de tercera persona del singular cuando no se sabe si es masculino, femenino o neutro, o bien todos estan presentes?
    ¿Their o hay que escribir o decir, como se ha sugerido anteriormente, his/her/its?
     
  13. Raroofu Banned

    home
    USA, English
    ¡Siempre nosotros mismos no sabemos! Hablando, casi siempre diría yo "their". En el idioma escrito "their" no está bien. Creo que es más común usar "his" cuando no se sabe o están presentes todos. Por otro lado, las feministas suelen usar "her". Cuando se escribe en los periódicos, esperaría ver "his" por lo común, puede ser que a veces "her", pero no me cae bien "his/her".
     
  14. juandiego

    juandiego SE modera

    Granada. España
    Spanish from Spain
    Thanks, Raroofu.
    I am going to open a new thread about it to obtain more opinions.
     

Share This Page