Everything bad is good for something

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jana.bo99, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    When to us happens something bad and we are very unlucky, later we can see that it was good for something else.
    The best example is, when somebody is late for the plane and the same plane crashes.

    Vsako zlo je za nekaj dobro

    Svako zlo je za neko dobro
    Svako zlo nosi nešto dobro

    I am not sure, did I write right it in English, but you can make correction.

    How do you say it in your language?

    Thank you,
  2. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek it's a set phrase, an Ancient Greek saying that has survived, which translated into English gives something like "there is no evil without some good":
    «Οὐδέν κακόν ἀμιγές καλοῦ»
    (in modern pronunciation: u'ðen ka'kon ami'ʝes ka'lu)
    In Latin (a quotation found in Pliny the Elder's Naturalis historis):
    "Malum quidem nullum esse sine aliquo bono"

    [ð] is a voiced dental non-sibilant fricative
    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative
  3. ElFrikiChino

    ElFrikiChino Senior Member

    Italian (Mantova)
    Maybe non tutto il male viene per nuocere, but I'm not sure.
  4. ilocas2 Senior Member


    Všechno zlé je k něčemu dobré.
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos


    Her işte bir hayır vardır. - (There is something good in every event.)
  6. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    It's a proverb in Russian:
    Нет худа без добра. (net khuda bez dobra, there is no bad thing without a good thing)
  7. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    English proverbs:

    It's an ill wind that blows nobody any good: Most "bad" events benefit someone. Very few "winds" are so "ill" (bad) that no one benefits.

    Every cloud has a silver lining.

    (Neither one is 100 per cent suitable for Jana's plane crash scenario, though. For that we might say, with considerable understatement, It was a blessing in disguise that you missed that plane.)
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
  8. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    Also, the English expression:

    Thank God he was bumped from that flight. The plane ended up crashing in the ocean, killing everybody on board. It was a blessing in disguise.
  9. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija


    Onni onnettomuudessa. A luck in not having luck (or: in an accident).


    According to this webpage,

    塞翁失马, 焉知非福
    Sài wēng shī mǎ (+ yān zhī fēi fú)

    If you use an online translator, you will discover what kind of story is attached to this phrase.
  10. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    There's a proverb in Portuguese: Há males que vêm para bem. Roughly: There are evils/mishaps that come for good's sake.
  11. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    нет худа без добра /net khuda bez dobra/ - there is no bad without good.
  12. Orlin Banned

    Bulgarian: Всяко зло за добро.
  13. gzury Member

    In Spanish: "No hay mal que por bien no venga" OR "Lo que viene, conviene"
  14. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    Hi to all,

    Thank you for all your translations and also explanations.

    It came first in my mind to tell about plane crash. It happens very seldom and that is good.

    To me happens very often that I am angry about myself, to do something wrong and later the same "wrong" is good for something else.

    It happens very often that I can't and can't send the mail. It makes me very sad the same day. One or two days later I can see, that was right for me. In that case I feel, like somebody from "over there" is watching me, what I am doing!

  15. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Cro, Slo
    I am not sure is the same right in German language.

    Alles Gute hat auch etwas schlechtes
    Alles Gute hat auch sein Schlechtes
    Wo etwas Gutes ist, gibt es auch etwas Schlechtes

    Alles Schlechte hat sein Gutes

    Am I right?

    Thank you,
  16. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Some delays are caused by good reasons. In Tagalog: Ang mga hadlang ay udyok din ng mabuting kadahilan. De pa Dumaget: Te hadlang a on dehilan ey kasampatan.
  17. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member


    Minden rosszban van valami jó.
  18. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    In Dutch: achter de wolken schijnt de zon is suggested as an equivalent, though it seems slightly different (Behind the clouds the sun shines).
  19. arielipi Senior Member

    הכל לטובה hacol letova, everything[s outcome in the end] is for the best
    לכל דבר יש סיבה lecol davar yesh siba, mainly used for everything happens for a reason

Share This Page