evidence, plural o singular?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by calicotome, Sep 13, 2012.

  1. calicotome New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Hola, necesito saber si "evidence" es singular o plural. Lo he visto de ambas maneras (con el verbo conjugado en singular y plural), y no estoy segura si ambas opciones son correctas o no.
    La frase ejemplo sería: "...subscribing evidence that negative relationships DOES or DO not always predominate under less stressful conditions "
    Gracias
     
  2. simonitov Senior Member

    Hampshire, UK
    English - British
    "Evidence" es singular. Pero en tu frase "DOES or DO" se refiere a "negative relationships" que es plural -
    "...that negative relationships DO not always...".
     
  3. calicotome New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Tienes razón! qué despiste!
    Bueno, aun así tenía la duda de evidence.
    Gracias!
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    Evidence es singular, y además es un sustantivo no contable. Por lo tanto, no puede ser plural.
     

Share This Page