Ex Nihilo, nihil fit

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Thais Lacerda, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. Thais Lacerda New Member

    Please, somebody help me with the translation of this phrase? Thanks:idea:
     
  2. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    English: Nothing comes from nothing.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  3. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    And in Czech? :)


    Italian: dal nulla non nasce nulla (but we usually use the original Latin phrase)
    (nasce = 3rd person singular, present indicative of the verb nascere / ˈnaʃʃere/, to be born)
     
  4. olaszinho Senior Member

    Italy
    Central Italian

    Are you sure that the Portuguese version is correct? It should be: nada provém do nada. De la nada, nada proviene should be Spanish.
     
  5. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    I've found a few versions of it in Greek:

    The Epicurean «ἐκ τοῦ μηδενός οὐδέν» (in modern pronunciation): [ek tu miðe'nos u'ðen] lit. "from zero [comes] nothing".
    The second one is the Aristotelian «κἄν γένοιτο ἐκ μηδενός» (in modern pronunciation): [kan 'ʝenito ek miðe'nos] lit. "nothing is born of zero".
    There's also a saying by the neoplatonist medieval philosopher Ioannes Italus, «οὐδέν ἐξ οὐδενός» (in modern pronunciation): [u'ðen eks uðe'nos] lit. "nothing [comes] from nothing".
     
  6. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech: Z ničeho nic nevzniká. (nic = nothing, vznikati = to arise, to come into existence)

    Another English variant:
    From nothing nothing is produced.
    Out of nothing, nothing comes.

    You are right.

    Spanish: Nada surge de la nada. De la nada, nada proviene.
    Portuguese: Nada surge do nada. Do nada, nada vem. Nada provém do nada.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2012
  7. e2-e4 X Senior Member

    Русский
    Russian:
    : «Из ничего ничего не берётся»
    : «Из ничего ничего не бывает»
    : «Из ничего ничего не возникает»
    : «Из ничего ничего не делается»

    The fourth is a literal translation of the Latin phrase. The first three rather mean "out of nothing, nothing comes", following though the same grammatical structure as the fourth. The second uses the verb "to be" in the habitual form («бывать», not «быть»; «не бывает» means "there is/are never"). There are more with other, similar, verbs, including «Из ничего ничего не рождается» (~ "Out of nothing, nothing is born").
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2012

Share This Page