examen de proporcionalidad

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by titotita, Aug 9, 2013.

  1. titotita New Member

    italian
    Abstract: Due to the existing violence, corruption and climate of public insecurity, the constitution was reformed (amended) to stop the police forces from being reinstated (reintegrated) in their jobs despite having obtained a jurisdictional decision proving the dismissal was unfounded. This amendment was adopted in order to purge (streamline) the police forces but it ultimately affects other constitutional rights and principles such as police forces' careers and professionalism. Based on the examen de proporcionalidad and juicio de ponderacion, this article proposes an alternative application of the constitutional reform in order to satisfy the enforcement of the legal text and avoid unnecessary or disproportionate action against the police forces' rights and principles.

    Hola no encuentro una traduccion para los terminos en rojo: Por ahora propongo weighted trial para juicio de ponderacion y deliberation proceedings para examen de proporcionalidad. Mil gracias por su ayuda.
    Titotita
     
  2. Hi titotita.

    "Examen de Proporcionalidad" (English = Proportionality Test).

    "Juicio de Ponderación" (English = Assessment and Weighting).

    Best regards.
     
  3. titotita New Member

    italian
    Abstract: Due to the existing violence, corruption and climate of public insecurity, the Constitution was amended to stop the police forces from being reinstated in their jobs despite having obtained a jurisdictional decision proving the dismissal was unfounded. This amendment was adopted in order to purge the police forces but it ultimately affects other constitutional rights and principles such as police forces' careers and professionalism. Based on the recourse of weighting and proportionality tests, this article proposes an alternative application of the constitutional reform in order to satisfy the enforcement of the legal text and avoid unnecessary or disproportionate action against the police forces' rights and principles.

    Hola,
    Mil gracias por su pronta respuesta.
    "Weighting" y "proportionality tests" son terminos juridicos que se usan en ingles?
    Se podria tambien usar el termino "weighted trial" and "deliberation proceedings" o no existen como terminos juridicos?
    Gracias por su confirmacion.
    titotita


     
  4. Sí, son términos usados en inglés.

    Proportionality test and assessment and weighting.

    "weighted trial" no es correcto en este contexto.

    Y
    "deliberation proceedings" no significa juicio de ponderación.



     
  5. JGCuadra Senior Member

    Nicaragua
    Latinamerican Spanish
    Proportionality test...
     

Share This Page