excepción comercial - en una carta comercial

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by crisstti, Aug 16, 2005.

  1. crisstti

    crisstti Senior Member

    Chile
    Chile, Spanish
    I am translating this letter for a friend. I have some doubts:

    Aclaraciones:


    · Codelco no acepta irrevocable letter of credit, pero es posible pedir un anticipo del 30% con la orden de compra aceptada.



    · No se incluyó la excepción comercial a la cláusula 3.6.1 debido a que:

    · Codelco no acepta irrevocable letter of credit

    · No se consultó con Hedweld debido a no había tiempo para esperar la respuesta y cumplir con los plazos de presentación de la oferta

    · Pero, se envió copia del Tender Final a Helweld



    · Por otro lado, Hedlweld no envió garantía por US $5.000 de seriedad de la oferta, por lo que Comercial Partek tomó la garantía por US $5.000, se adjunta copia.



    · Finalmente, podemos afirmar que Codelco es una empresa con un gran prestigio y reconocida mundialmente, por lo que se puede verificar el comportamiento comercial con empresas como CAT, Komatsu, Liebher, etc.





    Por lo tanto en este momento tenemos dos caminos:



    1) Rechazar la orden de compra, lo que significa que Comercial Partek perderá los US$5.000 dejados en garantía por seriedad de la oferta y Hedweld perderá la posibilidad de entrar como proveedor a Codelco, que es la mayor empresa productora de Cobre del Mundo.

    2) Que Hedweld acepte la orden, sin la irrevocable letter of credit y solicitemos un anticipo del 30% el cual se tramita en el momento que Codelco reciba la Orden de Compra firmada por Hedweld y se demora aproximadamente 20 días en pagarlo



    Esperando una pronta respuesta,



    I have translated it like this:

    Clarifications:



    · Codelco does not accept irrevocable letter of credit, but it is possible to request an advance of the 30% with the orden de compra accepted.



    · The comercial exception to the clause 3.6.1 has not been included due to:

    · Codelco does not accept irrevocable letter of credit

    · Hedweld has not been consulted due to lack of time to wait for the answer and carry it out in time (the deadlines) of presentación de la oferta

    · But, a copy of the Tender Final has been sent to Helweld



    · On the other hand, Hedlweld did not send the guarantee of US$5.000 (de seriedad de la oferta), reason for which Comercial Partek took the guarantee of US$5.000, a copy is enclosed.



    · Finally, we can assure that Codelco is an enterprise con qith a big prestige and worldwide recogniced, reason for which the commercial behavior with enterprises like CAT, Komatsu, Liebher, etc., can be verified.





    Therefore, in this moment we have two ways to go:



    1) To reject the orden de compra, which means Comercial Partek would lose the US $5.000 guarantee por seriedad de la oferta and Hedweld would lose the possibility of entering as a Codelco supplier, the biggest copper producer of the world.

    2) That Hedweld accepts la orden, without the irrevocable letter of credit and we request an advance of the 30% el cual se tramita en el momento that Codelco recives the Orden de Compra signed by Hedweld y and delays approximately 20 days in paying it.



    Waiting for a quick answer,


    I have doubts mainly with the orange parts.

    Thanks!










     
  2. Cristmarsal Senior Member

    Gran Canaria
    Español/España
    Dear Crisstty:

    Here is my (I know) bad attempt.... By the way, maybe it helps...

    Clarifications:

    · Codelco does not accept irrevocable letter of credit, but it is possible to request an advance payment of the 30% once the order is accepted.



    · The comercial exception to the clause 3.6.1 has not been included due to:

    · Codelco does not accept irrevocable letter of credit

    · Hedweld has not been consulted due to lack of time to wait for the answer and carry it out in time of offer presentation deadline

    · But, a Final Tender copy has been sent to Helweld

    · On the other hand, Hedlweld did not send the guarantee of US $5.000 for offer reliability, reason for which Comercial Partek took the guarantee of US $5.000, copy enclosed.


    · Finally, we can assure that Codelco is an enterprise renowned performance* and worldwide recogniced, being the observable behavior proven by comercial relationship with enterprises like CAT, Komatsu, Liebher, etc., can be verified.

    Therefore, in this moment we have two ways to go:

    1) To reject the purchase order , which means Comercial Partek would lose the US $5.000 guarantee for offer reliability and Hedweld would lose the possibility of entering as a Codelco supplier, the biggest copper producer of the world.

    2) That Hedweld accepts the order, without the irrevocable letter of credit and we request an advance of the 30% wich will be processed in the moment that Codelco recives the Purchase order signed by Hedweld and delays approximately 20 days in paying it.
     

Share This Page