exchange/telephone exchange

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by diaxlna, Nov 14, 2013.

  1. diaxlna

    diaxlna Senior Member

    London, UK
    Galician & Spanish - Spain
    Hi Wordreference!

    I was thinking just now that I didn't know how to say "telephone exchange" in Spanish. I'm not referring to a centralita in the sense of a telephone that can divert calls. I'll give you an example of usage in English:

    upgrade to faster internet speeds. ... speeds (e.g. if you live a long way from your local telephone exchange)

    I myself have used that sentence when I was selling broadband, and we would say "you can now get faster internet because Company A has upgraded the local exchange".

    Does it really mean centralita? or is there any other term for it?

    Thanks! :D
  2. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    Just like your broadband example, it means the nearest telecom site, usually less than a mile or two away.
  3. olimpia91 Banned

    Castellano - Argentina
    Significa central telefónica, las centralitas son las que se usan dentro de una empresa y para uso privado.
  4. lmgutie Senior Member

    Mexican Spanish
    No estoy de acuerdo pues las oraciones que nos dan de ejemplo serían contradictorias.
  5. diaxlna

    diaxlna Senior Member

    London, UK
    Galician & Spanish - Spain
    Hola Imgutie:

    En las oraciones que he dado de ejemplo, telephone exchange tiene el mismo significado.

    olimpia 91, creo que tu aportación podría estar en lo cierto, ya que si buscas imágenes para central telefónica, son bastante similares a las imágenes mostradas para telephone exchange.

    ¡Muchas gracias por vuestras contribuciones!

    Un saludo,


Share This Page