Experience

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by airelibre, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    When I search Morfix for "experience" it has three results (for the noun): ניסיון, חוויה, התנסות.

    In English experience can mean a single event, like a bad experience, or the total of all of your previous learning, such as "I have plenty of experience in working with children". Which of the above work with these two meanings?
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    חוויה is a single, often specific, experience, while ניסיון is a general, often accumulative, experience. So, if you want to say in general that you have a bad experience with something, even if it was because of a single event, use ניסיון. If you want to talk about a specific experience in the past, use חוויה.
    1. החוויה המרגשת הזו השפיעה על הדרך שבה אני תופש את האושר
    2. יש לי ניסיון מר עם טיסות ללונדון
    3. יש לי שפע של ניסיון בעבודה עם ילדים
    4. החיים רצופים חוויות קטנות של אושר

    Related but not very related, ניסיון can also mean a trial, like ניסוי. For example, אלוהים העמיד את אברהם בניסיון כשהורה לו לעקוד את בנו or ישנם ניסיונות שהדגימו ירידה בשכיחות התקפי אסתמה בקרב ילדים שהוריהם הפסיקו לעשן.
     
  3. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I think:
    ניסוי = experiment
    נסיון = experience
    לעמוד בנסיון = overcome a mental or divine challenge
    חוויה = Exciting experience (generally a good one)
     
  4. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Ok, thanks for the explanations.
     

Share This Page