1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

explosive muscle

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Molly Bloom, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. Molly Bloom Junior Member

    torino
    italian
    Hi everyone!

    "It is vitally important to have explosive muscles that allow a player to jump higher"

    My attempt:

    "E' di vitale importanza avere dei muscoli potenti che consentano al giocatore di saltare più in alto"

    Context: an article about the best stretching excercises for athletes

    My doubt is about the word "explosive": can it be translated with a specific term in Italian? I am afraid it corresponds to a specific term but I have no idea of what that could be
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    "Forza esplosiva" è un termine italiano corrente.
     
  3. Molly Bloom Junior Member

    torino
    italian
    Sostituendo "muscle" con "power" funziona, ma non credo di poter fare altrettanto in tutto l'articolo, dove, per esempio, si parla anche di "specific coordination of explosive movements"...
    "movimenti esplosivi"??
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  4. Matrap

    Matrap Est Mod In Rebus

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao Molly :)

    Perché no? In rete ci sono un sacco di esempi LINK
     
  5. Molly Bloom Junior Member

    torino
    italian
    You are so right........
    Grazie, mi stavo perdendo in un bicchier d'acqua!!!
     

Share This Page