1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Exponer - Legal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by vbarrazal, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. vbarrazal Junior Member

    Chile
    Chile, Español
    Hola, a todos:

    Estoy traduciendo una escritura de junta de accionistas que se certifica ante notario. El tono del escrito es que "el Señor. XXX expone: Primero:..." y luego va el contenido de las cláusulas que no puedo poner acá por temas de confidencialidad. Ese "expone" ¿cómo se traduciría? ¿"expounds"?

    Les estaré eternamente agradecida.

    Saludos,
    Valeria
     
  2. vbarrazal Junior Member

    Chile
    Chile, Español
    "states" creo que queda bien, ¿o no?
     
  3. Tochka Senior Member

    No hablo bien el español y por eso no estoy segura si entiendo bien lo que significa "exponer" en español. Pero puedo decir que "expound" no se usa mucho en la lingua de la ley en inglés. Creo que los verbos "state" o "declare" podrian estar mejor. "Declare" se usa normalmente cuando la declaración es jurada.
    I'm a beginner at Spanish, and am not sure I have fully understood the context or the sense of "exponer" here, but I can say that we do not use its cognate "expound" much in legal English. If the verb is meant to introduce a formal statement then either the verb "state" or "declare" would probably be best. "Declare" is usually used when the statement is one that is made under oath/under penalty of perjury.
     
  4. litiga8or

    litiga8or Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    Rainy Oregon! USA
    Probably it should be "declares" or "swears". Those are the words that are common in Notarial language.
     

Share This Page