1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Express the future from the past

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by jab325, Nov 27, 2006.

  1. jab325 New Member

    US english
    I have read several threads covering this topic but I still couldnt figure out if I had the right result.

    How would I say: "Giulia told me yesterday that she was going to get married"

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. stoddard Senior Member

    Italian
    It should be
    "Giulia mi disse ieri che si intendeva ( stava per ) sposarsi"

    But I need your help for the english sentence.
    I would use the expression :
    "Giulia told me yesterday that she would be getting married "
    Why not ? Why do you use a different sentence with " was going" instead of "would..." ?
     
  3. jab325 New Member

    US english
    would implies uncertainty.

    How would you do it if dire was in the passato prossimo so ha detto as opposed to disse
     
  4. boadiceafairy

    boadiceafairy Junior Member

    Italian/Italy
    I would translate it
    "Giulia mi ha detto che stava per sposarsi"
     
  5. DAH

    DAH Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    USA/California--English
    To me, you are saying: Julia told yesterday that she was going [meaning that the wedding is off] to be married.

    Otherwise:

    Julia told me yesterday that she will/would be getting married.
     
  6. jab325 New Member

    US english
    No ... I am writing about the past and in the context (not included) it is apparent that Giulia will be getting married. So I want to be able to say something like Giulia told me yesterday that she will be getting married next week.
     
  7. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    This is a situation where getting the verbs correct in English to begin with can be challenging. You might want to get some feedback about that in the English Only forum as well. ;)

    Elisabetta
     
  8. jab325 New Member

    US english
    Maybe this will clarify .... I would like to translate this sentence.

    Giulia told me 5 weeks ago that she was getting married in 2 weeks (which was actually 3 weeks from today)
     
  9. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    "Giulia mi ha detto (5 settimane fa) che si sarebbe sposata entro/dopo due settimane" because this is future in the past, whereas you would say "...che si sposava" or "stava per sposarsi" when the action is contemporaneous (or imminent).
     
  10. stoddard Senior Member

    Italian
    Sorry Nexus, In my small opinion you made a mistake in italian translation. I' ll explain why in italian, then I'll try it in english..
    Poche sono le regole in una lingua complessa come la nostra.
    Se si parla di 5 settimane fa si usa il passato remoto (regola). Quindi " Giulia mi disse...."
    Corrette le espressioni
    - " che si sarebbe sposata "
    -o meglio " che stava per sposarsi " ( questa piu' aderente all' originale con verbo "go" inglese, che esprime intenzione - imminenza nel futuro, azione che si va a intraprendere o intrapresa e da completare),
    -incerta l' espressione " che si sposava ", anche se di uso comune.
    (In italian we have few of strict rules.
    If we are talking about 5 weeks ago we must use the passato remoto ( rule). So " Giulia mi disse "
    The correct expressions are
    -" che si sarebbe sposata "
    - or better " che stava per sposarsi " ( this more suitable for the original sentence, as there is the verb "to go", that means intention - imminence in the future, an action that people is going to start or started yet and to be completed).
    - uncertain the expression " che si sposa", even if commonly used.)
     
  11. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    I understand. The problem is that I don't think this sentence is written in standard English (as it is taught to foreigners) and therefore might be confusing to Italian speakers who are learning English. :) I believe (but am not sure) that it is more appropriate to say "... that she would be getting married in two weeks," where would is the past tense of will, or to be absolutely clear and simple, "... that she planned to marry in two weeks."

    Ciao,
    Elisabetta
     
  12. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Stoddard, non entro nel merito della correttezza o meno del testo inglese da tradurre, lasciandone la valutazione a chi ha più titolo di me, ma devo inevitabilmente entrare nel merito della correttezza o meno delle versioni italiane che ho suggerito.
    Io francamente non credo affatto che le regole che governano l'italiano siano poche come tu dici, e basta leggere qualche mio intervento per rendersi conto che sono tra coloro che solitamente richiamano al rispetto delle suddette, anche adeguandosi alle eventuali modifiche operate dai grammatici sulla base dell'uso della lingua. E qualora qualcuno proponga soluzioni che si allontanano dalle regole codificate, prima anche solo di pensare di dire che sono sbagliate cerco di valutarne a fondo il motivo.
    Nel caso in questione, ecco qui di seguito la frase inglese citata con le traduzioni da me suggerite:
    e confesso che nel confronto con la traduzione proposta da te non riesco a cogliere l'errore che mi attribuisci:
    Venendo poi all'espressione da te definita 'incerta', cioè "che si sposava", vorrei ricordare a chi ci legge la REGOLA della dipendenza dei tempi, dove si stabilisce che quando nella reggente c'è il passato prossimo o il trapassato prossimo, nella dipendente si usa l'IMPERFETTO INDICATIVO in caso di azione contemporanea, il trapassato prossimo in caso di anteriorità, e il condizionale passato in caso di posteriorità. Questo è quanto ho detto nel mio post:
    e anche qui, per quanto mi sforzi, non riesco a cogliere in cosa risieda l'incertezza di cui parli.
    Dulcis in fundo, il passato remoto: quella del suo lento ma inesorabile arretramento di fronte all'incalzare del passato prossimo è una questione spesso dibattuta nel forum, ma confesso che mi sfugge la regola secondo cui si debba usarlo parlando di 'cinque settimane fa', o per meglio dire, di cinque settimane prima. Non esistono, che a me risulti, regole che stabiliscano una distanza temporale utile rispetto all'enunciazione per operare una scelta tra i due tempi passati, mentre una norma riconosciuta è che il passato remoto definisce un'azione compiuta e priva di legami obiettivi o psicologici con il presente, e il passato prossimo si usa invece per descrivere un'azione compiuta in passato, ma i cui effetti durano ancora, obiettivamente o a livello psicologico, oppure un'azione compiuta in un tempo non ancora interamente trascorso.
    Nel caso io avessi frainteso qualcosa di ciò che avevi detto, ti sarò estremamente grato se vorrai chiarirmelo. :)
     
  13. Marantza New Member

    Knoxville, Tennesee
    English USA
    Come si dice questa frase in italiano, "Do you want to fight?":) I agree with Trentina that the English phrase could also be written as 'she would be getting married' as opposed to the more confusing for non-native English speakers, "she was going to get married." Learning to use the verb get must be one of the most challenging things for a non-native English speaker...
     
  14. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Marantza. Welcome to the forum.
    No, I absolutely will not fight, I just wish that there is not the same confusion for English speakers who are learning Italian. ;)
     
  15. iar Junior Member

    Wales
    Wales
    I have a very similar question to the one which began this thread but I'm still unsure about which tense to use.
    I would like to say-

    "I heard that it was going to be having its world premiere in September..."

    I realise that there has been some dispute over whether standard English should say "would be having" or as I have written "going to be having". I understand that you have translated the "would be having" using the past conditional, however, I personally see a slight difference in both sentences. It is true that they can be interchangeable but at the same time "would" does imply uncertaintly. Therefore, if you are using the past conditional you are surealy implying uncertainty- however slightly?? I wish to imply certainty...surely I should not, therefore, be using the past conditional.
     
  16. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    According to dictionary.com, one of the definitions of would is the past tense of will:
    I think we are so accustomed to associating uncertainty with would (when it is used in the present conditional sense), that we forget this alternative usage.

    Elisabetta
     
  17. I can try! New Member

    "Do you want to fight?"....

    mmm I think that is "Vuoi litigare"? :D

    Ciao.
     
  18. wsilmas Junior Member

    Italy- Italian

    It is correct!
     
  19. stoddard Senior Member

    Italian
    Necsus : in primis ti esprimo il massimo rispetto, giacche' io come ultimo arrivato ho certamente piu' da imparare che da insegnare ;quindi non c' e' assolutamente un atteggiamento polemico, ne' il desiderio di fare valere la propria opinione e prevalere su alcuno altro, ma solo la speranza e l' intenzione di ricercare una giusta o corretta soluzione.
    Ma partiamo dal tuo post.
    Considerazione 1) : la consecutio ( di "sposava" ) e' corretta ( come tu effettivamente dici) se uso il passato prossimo, ma diventa ambigua ( contemporaneità ?) se uso il passato remoto. Ora nel linguaggio parlato usa anche "...disse che si sposava ". Questa sarebbe una soluzione incerta. E di qui forse nasce una incomprensione della quale mi assumo la responsabilità per non essere stato chiaro.
    Considerazione 2) : non credo che in una regola grammaticale ci si debba riferire alla psicologia . Piuttosto penso che se ci riferiamo a una azione di 5 settimane prima, senza alcuna relazione con il presente, che' tale mi pare, una azione fatta conclusa e passata nelle premesse e nelle conseguenze ( dice 5 settimane prima che sta per sposarsi [ 2 o 3 settimane dopo ]), si debba usare il passato remoto. Altrimenti che ne facciamo ? Lo aboliamo ? Visto che non ci serve neppure in queste situazioni.
    Considerazione 3) in Nord Italia si abusa del passato prossimo ( " l' anno scorso ho comprato un' automobile ") così come nel Sud Italia del passato remoto ( " cosa mangiasti ?" [ il soggetto cui e' rivolta la domanda e' ancora a tavola e sta finendo di pranzare] ).
    Ora io non voglio fare il cruscante, ma invocare un po' un uso adeguato dei tempi.
    Se mi sbaglio sono pronto a fare Canossa.
    E soprattutto, ti prego, non considerare la mia una querelle personale. Credo di essere nel giusto, credo di parlare un corretto italiano, cosi' come in tempi andati appresi ( stavo per dire ho appreso, da bravo settentrionale), cosi' come da temi, riassunti, articoli mai corretti dal punto di vista sintattico.
    Pero' un errore potrei sempre commetterlo. Se cio' accadesse sarei pronto a scusarmene.
    Con sinceri rispetto e affetto. Stoddard.
     
  20. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    L'argomento stava 'esondando' dal tema di questa discussione, così ho risposto in un nuovo thread aperto in Solo Italiano, qui. :)
     
  21. Ricky78 New Member

    Italian
    Please tell me if I got them right:

    1) Giulia told me that she was getting married"

    "Giulia said: Hey, I'm getting married!"


    2) Giulia told me that she would be getting married

    Giulia said: Hey, I will be getting married!


    3) Giulia told me she would get married

    Giulia said: Hey, I will get married!


    4) Giulia told me she was going to get married

    Giulia said: Hey, I'm going to get married!


    Thanks
     

Share This Page