1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Expression of frustration

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by joanpeace, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English
    Can you give me an example of a polite German word to express frustration? I checked the online dictionary for drat, rats, and darn it but found only literal translations. I would be very interested to find out what German parents say in front of their children or in situations where swearing is inappropriate.
     
  2. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Quite popular is Scheibenkleister (=disk cement), a totally meaningless word but starts like Schei**. You normally pronounce it like "Scheieiei...benkleinster".
     
  3. EvilWillow Senior Member

    German (Germany)
    Verflixt! Verflixt und zugenäht!
    Herrschaft noch mal! Herrschaftszeiten!
    Zum Kuckuck noch mal!
    Menschenskind! Menschenskinder noch mal!
    Sapperlot!
     
  4. Cpt.Eureka Senior Member

    Berlin
    German
    Ojemine (Oh Jesus, mich nicht (net))
    Zefix.
    Dammich!
    [Eigener Name], zähl' bis zehn.
    Heiliger Bimbam!
    Mist!
     
  5. vacoda

    vacoda Junior Member

    Berlin
    German
    @Cpt.Eureka: Heiliger Bimbam?!! :D Nicht wirklich, oder?
    Und der Rest ist doch auch ziemlich regionalspezifisch, oder?

    These are absolutely common expressions of frustration and it's not inappropriate to use them in front of children or in public:

    Verdammt!
    Mist!
     
  6. Derselbe Senior Member

    Deutsch, German, ドイツ語
    "Dunnakaail" sagt der Franke :)
    Zu deutsch: Donnerkeil
     
  7. Cpt.Eureka Senior Member

    Berlin
    German
    Auch nicht schlimmer als "Sapperlot", zumal es im Grunde dasselbe bedeutet. ;)
     
  8. twinkletoes56 Junior Member

    English USA
    Interesting thread. My favorite has always been "Mist" because you can say it through clenched teeth and emphasize the "s".

    Where would "Himmel, Arsch und Zwirn!" fit into these? Is it dated?
     
  9. Cpt.Eureka Senior Member

    Berlin
    German
    A little bit, just like his brother "Himmel, Arsch und Wolkenbruch". But the "Arsch" disqualifies it for children's ears. ;)
     

Share This Page