1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

extend my stay for/to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Learnathon, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. Learnathon Senior Member

    California
    English (Japanese American)
    I'd like to extend my stay for/to a week or two weeks.

    Are both okay here?
     
  2. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    I suggest: "extend my stay by a week / by two weeks" or "extend my stay from one week to two weeks / three weeks!
     
  3. Edinburgher Senior Member

    Scotland
    German/English bilingual
    I agree with FF.

    For
    is wrong.
    By one or two weeks means you want to make your stay one or two weeks longer than originally planned.
    To one or two weeks means you want to make your stay longer, so that it will be one or two weeks long in total (so it must have originally been planned to be less than one week).
    From one to two weeks means you had originally planned for it to last only one week, but now you want to increase it by one week to two weeks.
     

Share This Page