Extra dirty

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gavin, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. Gavin Junior Member

    Chinese
    I read a novel about a bartender in New York, and there is a sentence read: Hey, kid, make these two nice people each a vodka martini, extra dirty, straight up

    I know that straight up means without ice, but what does extra dirty mean ?

    Thank you
     
  2. You should give the source of your quotation, Gavin, but in the case of martinis, "dirty" has a standard meaning. A classic martini is garnished with an olive. A "dirty" martini has some of the juice from the jar of olives added to the cocktail. "Extra dirty" means more olive juice than an ordinary "dirty martini."
     
  3. Gavin Junior Member

    Chinese
    Great, I got it now. The source is a book named the Perfect Manhattan, and what I quoted is that a bartender said to a girl who worked the first day. Thank you
     

Share This Page