Extra dirty

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Gavin, Apr 4, 2012.

  1. Gavin Member

    I read a novel about a bartender in New York, and there is a sentence read: Hey, kid, make these two nice people each a vodka martini, extra dirty, straight up

    I know that straight up means without ice, but what does extra dirty mean ?

    Thank you
  2. You should give the source of your quotation, Gavin, but in the case of martinis, "dirty" has a standard meaning. A classic martini is garnished with an olive. A "dirty" martini has some of the juice from the jar of olives added to the cocktail. "Extra dirty" means more olive juice than an ordinary "dirty martini."
  3. Gavin Member

    Great, I got it now. The source is a book named the Perfect Manhattan, and what I quoted is that a bartender said to a girl who worked the first day. Thank you

Share This Page