extracto de acta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Jobani, May 14, 2009.

  1. Jobani

    Jobani Senior Member

    New York City
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    Buen día,

    La frase se usa como título de las actas de nacimiento en la República Dominicana. Veo una frase parecida aquí, pero no me gusta. La he puesto como Extract of Birth Record.
    ¿Tienen una mejor sugerencia?

    Gracias.
     
  2. bi_lin_gual Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    Spanish (Uruguay)
    Yo usaría "birth certificate" aunque también se usa "certificate of birth".
     
  3. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    "Birth certificate" sounds good to me too - the bit about the "extract" doesn't make much sense to me.
     
  4. DR Translates New Member

    East Coast, USA
    English-US
    The document is an "extracto," or summary, because the original is filed with the vital records office, which makes a summary of the pertinent data of the original to create a birth certificate abstract. Then when people need copies, the abstract is copied instead of having to copy a page out of a big, awkward book. I don't know if people have problems when they try to submit a "birth certificate abstract" because the requesting party thinks it's not official?
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2013

Share This Page