Eye crust

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by panjabigator, Jan 19, 2007.

  1. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I don't even know what it's called in English. What do you call the "crust" or whatnot that is in the eye upon waking up? Is their a word for it? Some people refer to it as "sleep" but I don't know for sure.

    In Hindi and Panjabi, it's /giDDaa/.
     
  2. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    In Portuguese it's "remela" or "ramela". :p
     
  3. Interesting thread! I don't know either what it's called in English. I've heard people informally refer to it as "eye boogers." In Tagalog it's called "muta."
     
  4. gao_yixing Senior Member

    Shanghai
    Chinese
    I'm not sure of what you refered to. I think it's 眼屎 in Chinese, which means waste(feces) in the eyes.
    Anthony
     
  5. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Finnish:

    rähmä


    There's also a verb for it: rähmiä
     
  6. ameana7

    ameana7 Senior Member

    Ankara
    Turkey, Turkish
    It is called "Çapak" in Turkish! :) and it's pronunciation is "chapak".
     
  7. Salmantina

    Salmantina Senior Member

    Maastricht, the Netherlands & Veldwezelt, Belgium
    Het Brabantsche land, the Netherlands
    Hi!

    In Dutch it is called "slaap in de ogen" slaap= sleep. ogen = eyes. in de= in the

    Greetings
     
  8. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    I always knew it as 'sleepy dust' or 'sleeping dust'.
    Sounds a bit nicer than 'boogers' or 'feces'.....
     
  9. MingRaymond Senior Member

    HK Cantonese
    Could you make a sentence by using rähmiä? Thank you.
     
  10. elpoderoso

    elpoderoso Senior Member

    English
    I've always known it as ''sleep'', so you could say '' I have some sleep in my eye''
     
  11. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    What is it in Spanish, Catalan, and Portuguese?
     
  12. ronanpoirier

    ronanpoirier Senior Member

    Porto Alegre
    Brazil - Portuguese
    :)
     
  13. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Whoops! Muito obrigado o meu amigo!
     
  14. TheWonderfulShoe Junior Member

    Mixed-Dialect English
    I most commonly hear it in English as "sleep" as well, but also "sand" is heard a lot...my boyfriend is Jamaican and says they say something that sounds like "mah-tah", but he always thought it was spelled "matter", which made sense to him...but now he wonders if maybe it's the same from Tagalog "muta"...=P "Since Patwah is a very mish-mash language". The nicer word for a language of blends like that is a 'creole language', I think. =P
     
  15. Dr. Quizá

    Dr. Quizá Senior Member

    Esuri - Huelva York.
    Spain - Western Andalusian Spanish.
    Spanish: Legaña.
     
  16. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Ok, here goes:

    Silmäni rähmivät aamuisin.
    = My eyes produce "eye crust" in the mornings.
     
  17. Maja

    Maja Senior Member

    Binghamton, NY
    Serbian, Serbia
    If I understood correctly, then it is called krmelj /крмељ in Serbian.
     
  18. betulina una mod a Baetulo

    al bressol del basquetbol
    català - Catalunya
    Hi, Panja!

    In Catalan it is lleganya.

    Salut!
     
  19. Venezuelan_sweetie

    Venezuelan_sweetie Senior Member

    La Jerusalén de los Suramericanos.
    Venezuela --> Spanish -or something alik
    Latin American Spanish:
    Lagaña.
     
  20. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    In Polish we say:
    śpioch (very often in the plural--śpiochy)
    zaropiałki
    or
    ropa

    Tom
     
  21. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    In Gujarati we call it:

    popraa
    (or to be more specific: aankho ni horay popraa - "crust near the eyes")

    "popraa" literally means something like "crust". We also use this term for the rice that is stuck on the sides of a pot which have gone really hard. Some people like to eat this type of rice.
     
  22. olivinha Senior Member

    Los Madriles
    Português, Brasil
    A friend from California had a very cute name for it (which he said he learned in pre-school): sleep.
    Andy would say, "You have sleep in your eyes."
    O
     
  23. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    I like the euphemisms in English given by some people here!
    I may well use them in the future rather than the ones I've been using :D
     
  24. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Wow I've never heard that. How do you spell it in Hindi? (गिद्दा)?
     
  25. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Other D. The one you spelled is a women's folk dance in Panjab. What do you say?
     
  26. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    गिद्धा ?
    गिधा ?

    See post 21 for what we say in Gujarati :)
     
  27. tanzhang Senior Member

    Florida
    PHILIPPINES - Tagalog and English
    In Tagalog:

    Eye crust - Muta
     
  28. Cleo-Mi New Member

    Romania
    In Romanian: "puchinei"
     
  29. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    Ospalky.
     
  30. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Haha in Bulgarian it is gureli
     
  31. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian

    The Hungarian word is of Turkish origin and it's called: csipa [IPA: tʃipɒ]
     
  32. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Hi everyone,

    in German, the crusty/sandy stuff you find in your eyes in the mornings is normally called Sand(körnchen) ("wee grain of) sand" (pronounciation: [zant]).

    There is even the lovely figure of the Sandmann (or Sandmännchen [diminutive form]), the "sand man", who visits little children in the evenings to help them (or make them) go to sleep, precisely by putting a tiny quantity of sand into their eyes (it might not seem a very pleasant idea, but it obviously works ;)).

    _________________
    PS: On the other hand, funnily, the saying "Jemandem Sand in die Augen streuen" (to put sand into someone's eyes) means to delude or mislead them.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2008
  33. federicoft Senior Member

    Italian
    In Italian is called cispa.
     
  34. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I realize now looking back that the spelling I provided in Hindi was incorrect. Should be गिड्डा. At least that's how we say it in my family, but now that I think of it, I'm not too certain if this is Hindi or Panjabi.

    Any ideas on Persian, Urdu, Marathi, or Hindi?
     
  35. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    According to Wikipedia, in English it's called Rheum; in Arabic it's called قذى = qatha (th as in that).
     
  36. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    It would be interesting to hear what metaphors are being used. I suppose the crust refers to bread or something else that has been baked.

    I found the word “rheum”, “eye mucus”. See more at http://www.wordorigins.org/index.php/forums/viewthread/597/.

    BY the way, I really wonder whether we can call it simply 'slaap' in Dutch. I know we say that we 'rub sleep out of our eyes', but I would think I do it even if I do not know have the 'crust' on my eyes. I think the rubbing is a metaphor for getting rid of the sleepy feeling. But I hear the English use 'sleepers'...

    We do use 'zand in de ogen strooien', but I thought that was metaphorical language for obliging one to close the eyes... I may be wrong though, I admit.
     
  37. pepperone New Member

    Budapest
    Hungarian
    From the Spanish translation by Dr.Quizá I understood that it is
    csipa
    in Hungarian.
    (I didn't realize it before, because of the unexpectedly nice expressions other nations use for that.)
     
  38. Nizo Senior Member

    In Hawaiian it's maka pia'pia'.
     
  39. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto, I'd say muko.
     
  40. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I'd love to hear more about the precise meaning of the Hawaiian and Hungarian version.
     
  41. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian

    The Hungarian csipa is of Turkish origin and has only one meaning and it means only what it means. :)
     
  42. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Too bad, I want too much. I was thinking it might have referred to the 'crust' on the outside of a loaf of bread or something. Just funny that you borrowed that particular little word from Turkish - or is it because it is a little word ? (You can consider this a rhetorical question - or answer it)
     
  43. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian

    I think one who speaks Turkish or has access to any Turkish etymology dictionary could answer your question.
     
  44. littlepond Senior Member

    Hindi
    In English, we say "boogers"; in Hindi, "dheeRh"; and in French, "chassie".
     
  45. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I found that officially it is called 'rheum' and the English Wikipedia gives quite some synonyms:
    Interesting how the Sandman story is/ was used to account for that..
     
  46. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek it's «τσίμπλα» ['t͡simbla] (fem.) < Byzantine Gr. «σίφλα» síphla (fem.) = «τσίφλα» tsíphla (fem.) after a dialectal phenomenon in Modern Greek called "tsitacism" (the palatalization of «σ» to «τσ» [t͡s]) --> blemish, eye crust < Classical adj. «σιφλός, -ὴ, -όν» sīpʰlós (masc.), sīpʰlḕ (fem.), sīpʰlón (neut.) --> spongy, soft (with obscure etymology).
     
  47. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    In hebrew
    קורי שינה qurey sheyna - sleep(ing/'s) webbing/cobweb
     
  48. Grefsen

    Grefsen Senior Member

    Southern California
    English - United States
    Thanks for providing this link ThomasK! :thumbsup:
    Besides the other English synonyms for “rheum” that have been listed so far, I have also heard it referred to as "eye cheese." :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2014
  49. littlepond Senior Member

    Hindi
    Wow, that's so poetic!
     
  50. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    in between awake and sleep? It is " Idlip" in Tagalog but deep sleep is "Himbing".
     

Share This Page