Discussion in 'English Only' started by mumble, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. mumble Member

    Rome, IT
    Italian (Italy)
    I really did not understand what does actually mean "eye-roll" in the contest of "muttering rules" as a probable scornful expression.

    Thank for the help
  2. mumble Member

    Rome, IT
    Italian (Italy)
    I really did not understand what actually does it mean "eye-roll" in the context of scornful expressions.

    Thanks for help
  3. pyan

    pyan Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English, UK, London
    :rolleyes: Sarcastic is the label given to this "eye-roll" smiley.
  4. Siberia

    Siberia Senior Member

    UK-Wales - English
    Sometimes when a person is scornful, he/she will lift up her eyes. Imagine the expression on a person who thinks what you are saying is ridiculous!
  5. Argos77 Senior Member

    Hi everybody

    I was reading an article named " The Eye Roll in Marriage" and said this in one part of it:

    "You've seen it. The eye roll. It is often accompanied by a big sigh. If you are like most folks, seeing the eye roll makes you angry, or defensive, or both."

    What does "eye roll" mean?

    Thank you!
  6. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    This was actually asked previously, but it pretty much means that you look upwards without moving your head.

    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
  7. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    Threads merged. Thanks. :)
  8. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

Share This Page