1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

eye

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by übermönch, Jun 13, 2006.

  1. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    This is related to the following discussion in the slavic forum:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=169694

    Latin: oculus
    Classical Greek: ofthalmós
    Old High German: ouga
    Old Church Slavonic: око Oko
    Sanskrit: akshi, chakshu, netra

    Old Norse & Icelandic: auga
    Middle High German: ouge
    Gothic: augō
    Swedish: öga

    Indian, Urdu, Gujarati: aankh
    Persian: Chishim

    Standard German: Auge
    English: Eye
    Dutch:Oog
    Danish: Øje
    Luxembourish: A
    Swedish: Öga
    Romanian: Ochi
    French: Oeil
    Spanish: Ojo
    Italian: Occhio
    Portuguese: olho
    Catalan: Ull
    Russian: Око, Глаз (Oko, Glaz)

    Arabic: Ayn
    Hebrew: Ayn
     
  2. vince Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    English
    Other Romance:
    Portuguese: olho
    Catalan: Ull

    Germanic:
    Danish: Øje
    Icelandic: Auga
    English: Eye
    Luxembourish: A
    Swedish: Öga

    Perhaps it comes from a proto-Indo-European root?

    I mean although proto-Slavic dates from after Latin was spoken, proto-Germanic also has similarities with the Latin one, and proto-Germanic dates from at least 500 BC, back to when Latin was just another Italic dialect.

    You see the similarity: Latin had oculo, some romance languages don't have the middle k-sound but preserve the "L" (e.g. oeil, ull, olho)
    Slavic languages seem to preserve the "k" (e.g. "oko")
    Germanic languages don't have the "L" but preserve the "k" or convert it to "g" or "y" (the k --> g --> y is not an uncommon linguistic shift)

    Here are some non-IE words for eye for comparison:
    Turkish: Göz
    Vietnamese: Mắt
    Finnish: Silmä
    Estonian: Silm
    Mandarin (Chinese): Yan-jing
    Minnan (a Chinese "dialect"): Bak-Chiu
     
  3. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    If it helps you: :)

    Middle High German: ouge
    Old High German: ouga
    Gothic: augō
    Swedish: öga
    Latin: oculus
    Indo-European root: *ok
     
  4. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Classical Greek: ofthalmós.
     
  5. übermönch

    übermönch Senior Member

    Warum wohne ich bloß in so einem KAFF?
    World - 1.German, 2.Russian, 3.English
    :eek: Who... whodunit, du.. du sprichst doch nicht all diese Sprach.. en?

    *translation: whodunit, you don't speak all that languages, right?

    Thanks for that, that's exactly what I am looking for. Another vital argument would be Arian (ie. persian, hindi etc.) words for it. So Tisia, Panjabigator, Bienvenidos, where are you? :)
     
  6. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Haha, no, of course not. I have a dictionary about Germanic etymology which helps me lot with this stuff. :)

    Again, if Arabic may help you:

    عين ('ayn)/العين (al-'ayn)
    By the way, it has to do with the letter ع ('ayn). The same phenomen has occured in Hebrew as well with the letter ע:
    עין ('ayn)/ העין (ha-'ayn)

    However, I'm not sure if you wanted to know about this, since these are not Indo-European languages.
     
  7. Bienvenidos

    Bienvenidos Senior Member

    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    I believe Persian (Farsi) is Indo-Iranian, which is Indo-European?

    Persian (Farsi):

    chishim

    Bien
     
  8. Pivra Senior Member

    ...
    Sanskrit:

    akshi
    chakshu ...
    netra .....
    In Thai we use netra เนตร and ta ตา
     
  9. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Not forgetting me! :eek: ... :p
    hehe joking. anyway:

    (Note: The 'n' in these words are nasalised sounds)

    Hindi:

    आँख (aankh)

    Urdu: (same word)

    ﮪﮑﻨﺁ (aankh)

    (Some users may see this backwards for some reason, in which case ﺁﻨﮑﮪ would be the right one)

    Gujarati: (same word again!)

    આઁખ (aankh)
     
  10. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Punjabi: ਅਖ੍ਖ
    Thanks linguist..did you type that backwards?
     
  11. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    Yes lol.. i figured you might see it backwards so I wrote it backwards myself first so you see it forwards (right way round) (if that makes sense!)
     
  12. parakseno

    parakseno Senior Member

    Romania
    Romanian, Romania
    In Romanian the word is "ochi".
     
  13. stargazer

    stargazer Senior Member

    Slovenia, Slovenian
    Slovenian:
    OKO (singular)
    OČI (plural)
     
  14. Knuð

    Knuð Junior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian - Norway
    In Norwegian:
    Bokmål:

    øye

    Nynorsk:

    auga / auge
     
  15. Jhorer Brishti Senior Member

    United States/Bangladesh English/Bengali
    In Bengali the word is চখ or chokh. I forgot the Sanskrit word it derives from but I distinctly remember it being much longer than "chakshu"....

    EDIT: A more poetic word is "Nayan"(Noyon) but this is mainly restricted to literature and songs..
     
  16. avalon2004 Senior Member

    Merseyside, England
    UK- English/Spanish
    Modern Greek has retained the Ancient word οφθαλμός/ofthalmós but it is only used in formal circumstances. The common word is μάτι/máti (plural: μάτια).
     
  17. shaloo

    shaloo Senior Member

    India
    English
    In telugu,we say
    kannu/ netram/ nayanam for eye.


     
  18. Becker Junior Member

    English
    In Sinhalese,

    aehae (most common)
    aesa
    neta
    netraya
    akshiya
    lóchanaa
    nuwana
     
  19. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Similar to the tamil word for eye, kan. I think there is a song from the movie Bombay...kannalolay or something.
     
  20. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    /nain/ is a poetic word used in Hindi, Panjabi, and Urdu for "eye." And in songs, a lot of times you'll hear /akhiyaaN/
     
  21. karuna

    karuna Senior Member

    The planet Earth
    Latvian, Latvia
    In Latvian:

    eye = acs (c is pronounced as ts).
    Deminutives are actiņas and ačteles (little, cute eyes)
     
  22. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    In Indonesian, as in basically all Austronesian languages:

    mata
     
  23. blue_jewel

    blue_jewel Senior Member

    Philippines
    Filipino/Tagalog
    In Tagalog: Mata

    :)
     
  24. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Czech:
    oko(sg.), oči(pl.)

    In Lithuanian:
    akis(sg.), akys(pl.)

    In Japanese:
    me
     
  25. Nizo Senior Member

    In Esperanto the word is okulo, which comes from the Latin.
     
  26. Roviana:

    mata
     
  27. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    I guess that's the root for English words like ophthalmology (the study of the eye)? Personally, I like μάτι; it sounds more beautiful, anyhow (I speak a bit of Greek, too)
     
  28. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    In Gaelic, we use the word "suil" (SOOL), plural "suilean" (SOOL-un). Don't ask me what the word history is; I'll try to find it out, though...
     
  29. In Irish Gaelic it is also suil (the surname Sullivan actually comes from Gaelic and means "clear eyes", literally "white eyes").

    In Manx it is sooill


    In Cornish: lagas
     
  30. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    I think that, in Irish, Sullivan is spelt "Súilleabháin (coming from, as you said, "súil bhán"). Am I on target? (Remember, Irish isn't my native language...Scottish Gaelic is; I'm going on my best guess!
     
  31. mataripis Senior Member

    Interesting to know that "Ochi" for "Eye" is common for most European Languages.But in the case of el-linika , Opthalmos?(classical)/ Maty(Koine) , why in Tagalog and other asian pacific language, "Mata" is common. and if you ask me if "Ochi" is close to Tagalog word for "Eye" ,the answer is No ,but in Tagalog "to see" (maKIta) has KI as in OCHI of Latino forms.
     
  32. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    «Μάτι» is not Koine but Medieval/Byzantine vernacular Greek: «Μάτιν» ('matin, n.). It's the diminutive of «ὄμμα» ('ŏmmă, n.), alternative (and rarely used) name for eye:
    «ὄμμα»> dim. «ὀμμάτιον»> «ὀμμάτιον».
    «Ὄμμα» from «ὄπμα» ('ŏpmă, n.) after assimilation (stem «ὀπ-» which in Greek is related to vision, eye, face). So, the relation between «μάτι» and "mata" is purely coincidental
     
  33. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    Hungarian:

    szem

    (common Finno-Ugric/Uralic origin)
     
  34. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    Whodunit, העין ha-'ain means "the eye". The HA- is a determiner - "the" (so in Hebrew anything that is "the X" would be HA-X. Like: the glass = הכוס = ha-kos.) I'm pretty sure that it's the same with Arabic, but it'd be better for an arabic speaker to comment, I unfortunately don't speak Arabic.

    Shaloo, three words for "eye"? What's the difference between them?
     
  35. A.O.T. Senior Member

    Ukraine
    Ukrainian
    Nowadays a word око in Russian is not used. It was used in the past.

    Ukrainian: око.
     
  36. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Probably related is Akkadian īnum "eye" (often seen in the dual form īnān)

    Other languages:

    Welsh llygad, pl. llygaid (cognate with Cornish lagas and thought to be from the same root as Eng. light, Lat. lux etc.)
    Armenian achk' (probably from the same root as Latin oculus, Gr. ophthalmós etc.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011

Share This Page