Für Arne war klar gewesen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by gvergara, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Hallo, I'd like to know if it is always obligatory to omit the impersonal pronoun es when any other element is placed at the beginning of the sentence. I knew that worked with adjectives (Wichtig ist, dass... statt Es is wichtig, dass...), but does that happen with any other element as well? Thanks in advance

    Für Arne war klar gewesen, dass Ursprung und Ziel des Lebens außerhalb seiner selbst lagen.

    G.
     
  2. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    No, it is not obligatory to omit the "es".

    You could also say: Für Anrne war es klar gewesen, dass ... or: es war für Arne klar gewesen, dass ...
     
  3. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
  4. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Not even with adjectives (in other words, can you say Wichtig ist es, dass...)?
     
  5. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Even with ajectives it is possible to use or to omit it.
    The essential part is that the finite verb form remains at the second place in such main clauses.
    Wichtig ist es, dass:tick:
    Wichtig ist, dass:tick:
    Es ist wichtig, dass:tick:
    Es wichtig ist, dass:cross: (Wrong because the verb is at the third position of phrases. Such a form was used in Star Wars to characterize Yoda as extraterrestrial being. To repair it you have to omit "es" or to move the phrases properly.)

    Ist es wichtig, dass ...?:tick: (In Fragen ohne Fragewort steht das finite Verb am Anfang. Hier wird "es" normalerweise verwendet. Es kann aber ebenfalls ausgelassen werden.)

    Dass Ursprung und Ziel des Lebens außerhalb seiner selbst lagen, war Arne klar (gewesen). :tick: (Hier ist kein "es" möglich.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  6. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe!
     

Share This Page