1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Facciamo così

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by tiggerflicka, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. tiggerflicka New Member

    English, United States
    How would you translate "facciamo cosi"?
     
  2. beetle Senior Member

    English
    'We'll do it like this' is how I would understand it.
     
  3. Hockey13

    Hockey13 Senior Member

    Irvine, California
    AmEnglish/German
    It could mean a few things. Among the current answers, it could also be imperative:

    Let's do it like this.
     
  4. fullflip20 New Member

    USA - English
    I hear this a lot but don't know the meaning
    What is the meaning?
     
  5. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Hi, it's facciamo cosí (although the accent on the i is the wrong way round I think). I think it means we'll do it like this, or let's do it like this, or we do it like this.
     
  6. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Welcome! :)

    We are going to do it like this/let's do it this way: ...
     
  7. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    :)
     
  8. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Hi, in English it sounds wrong without the word 'it'. In fact my first instinct on reading the Italian was to say "are you sure it's not lo facciamo cosi'?"

    Valentina, are you saying that all three of my answers were ok, or only the last one. Thanks
     
  9. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    Yes, I think all three of them are correct.:thumbsup:
     
  10. pedro30 Senior Member

    Lonato ( BS )
    italian
    Comunque è importante che venga spiegato in quale contesto si usa, dato che è stata fatta solo una traduzione letterlare :)
    Facciamo così è una frase comune che diciamo in Italia quando vogliamo comunicare l'intenzione di agire in un determinato modo. Per esempio:

    A - Non se posso uscire con voi stasera....sono già d'accordo con un altro mio amico...
    B - Facciamo così ! Se per le 8 il tuo amico non ti chiama,allora vieni con noi!

    Facciamo così è un modo per dire " Agiamo in questo modo,comportiamocì così per fronteggiare questa situazione. Si usa quando bisogna prendere una decisione.Non so se in inglese si usa dire " Let's do it this way/so" .....
     
  11. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi Pedro - I'm sure there are different ways of saying it depending on the situation, but in the one you describe, I'd say:
    Let's do this - If your friend doesn't call by 8:00..........

    "Let's do it this way" is not wrong, it's just not the most natural-sounding, to me.
     
  12. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    Joan, what's the most natural-sounding to you?
     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    That's exactly what it means. Any other translation would sound a little convoluted and unnecessarily verbose.
     
  14. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    mac, the one I suggested - "Let's do this" :)
     
  15. macforever Senior Member

    Italian
    I'm blind, sorry:)
     

Share This Page