1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

facile/irresponsible and childish criminal acts

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    How would you translate this phrase? I mainly care about the adjectives.
     
  2. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    פשעים ילדותיים וחסרי אחריות

    What do you mean by "facile"?
     
  3. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    This is a nice definition I found:
     
  4. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew
    Yeah, I figured as much for the positive aspect of the word. The negative side on the other hand, I was not aware of.
    Good find :)

    So I guess a "facile crime"/"facile criminal act" would be a "mindlessly performed act"?
     
  5. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean

    ?האם ישנה סיבה מיוחדת כלשהי לסדר התארים זה
    מדוע החלפת את "חסרי אחריות" ו-"ילדותיים"?

    No, I mean to say the fact that the criminal turned to the crime, rather than the way it was performed, is the easy way out...
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  6. Tararam Senior Member

    Hebrew



    אם כך, אין לי כרגע תרגום עברי מדויק לתואר הזה, לצערי.

     
  7. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
    My Latin teacher called it חוק ההברות העולות - the rule that when several adjectives accompanying a noun (or similar situations), they appear in ascending order by number of syllables. Embarrassingly I cannot recall the Latin or English name of this rule.
     
  8. amikama

    amikama sordomodo

    ישראל
    עברית
    See also כל הקצר קודם.
    Maybe "Law of increasing members"? It's how it's called in this article.
     
  9. origumi Senior Member

    Hebrew
  10. Stifled Junior Member

    Hebrew
    In the media this sort of crime is often defined as "פחדני"

    so: מעשה נפשע ופחדני might work.
     

Share This Page