1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

factible de ser replicable+pig excrement VERB? by compost systems

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ilaló, Sep 24, 2006.

  1. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Hola,
    No sé qué verbo debo usar para describir lo que se hace con los excrementos porcinos en los sistemas de compostaje. 'Handled' me suena demasiado literal (and I personally wouldn't want to handle pig excrement!) ¿Y podrían ayudarme con la traducción de 'factible de ser replicable'? Aquí están el texto y mi intento. MIL GRACIAS!!:)


    Span: Se lograrán los objetivos de conservación de la siguiente manera: el uso de todo los excrementos porcinos, serán manejados en sistemas de compostaje para producir abono y evitar lixiviados, se mejorará el uso del suelo a través del cambio de cultivos extensivos a cultivos silvopastoriles, esta actividad ya se ha implementado en una finca por lo cual es factible de ser replicable.

    Eng (intento): The conservation objectives will be reached (met??) in the following manner: all pig excrement will be handled by compost systems and used to produce fertilizer and avoid leaching; soil use will be improved through the change from extensive crops to sylvopastoral crops. This activity has already been implemented on a farm and has proven it is feasible to be replicated.




    Saludos y gracias, Ilaló
     
  2. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Otra idea para la última parte: has shown that it is worth replicating?? Mejor?
    O: Has proven that its replication is feasible?
     
  3. zebedee

    zebedee the manamana mod

    Valencia - Spain
    Gt. Britain - English
    Yo estaba pensando en: "has proven to be worth repeating"

    y por lo de manejar....erm....algo neutro como "all pig excrement will be passed through compost systems" ?

    No sé, habrá otras traducciones

    saludos,
    zeb
     
  4. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    all pig excrement will be handled by compost systems and used to produce fertilizer

    recycle could be an alternative for handle
     
  5. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Gracias a todos ustedes! Ilaló
     
  6. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    How about:
    ... all pig excrement (we do get a range of subjects on WR, don't we? ;)) will be composted...

    ... and has proven replicable OR ...has proven feasible to replicate
     
  7. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Thanks, Jinti! Both great suggestions.
     
  8. piripi

    piripi Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, USA
    ¿Qué tal...The conservation goals/objectives will be achieved in the following manner…?
     
  9. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Thanks again, piripi. I took your suggestion.
    Y gracias a todos! Quedó mucho mejor. Saludos,
     

Share This Page