Factor de imputación

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by ClimbEveryMountain, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Hola a todos.

    Tengo este párrafo donde aparece la frase en comento en el título.

    El contexto es el siguiente:
    En ese sentido, y considerando la peligrosidad de la actividad ferroviaria, la jurisprudencia ha establecido un régimen de responsabilidad protectivo para las víctimas en caso de accidentes relacionados con la actividad ferroviaria. En otras palabras, la víctima únicamente debe probar la causación de un daño y que dicho daño le es imputable a quien ejercía la actividad peligrosa sin que sea necesario analizar el tipo de conducta de éste, pues el factor de imputación de la responsabilidad es la peligrosidad de la actividad.

    Mi intento:
    In that sense, and considering how dangerous the railway activity is, Colombian jurisprudence has established a protective liability regime to the victims in cases related to the railway activity. In other words, the victim just has to prove that damage was caused and that such damage is attributable to who was carrying out the dangerous activity without being necessary to analyze the kind of behavior thereof, since the basis for allegations of liability is the dangerousness of the activity itself.

    Gracias mil.
     
  2. Anwar Boylston Senior Member

    New York
    U.S.A.; English
    Ok by me. "Theory of liability" also works.
     
  3. aieruz Senior Member

    Euskal Herria
    Basque,
    I find that Climb-Every-Mountain´s rendering is just fine, (and not so Anwar Boylston´s). The word "factor" here means the basis, the ground justifying a claim. and in no way "theory".
    aieruz
     
  4. Anwar Boylston Senior Member

    New York
    U.S.A.; English
    Aieruz,
    Please permit me a reply. In legal discussions the word “theory” has a specialized meaning just as you say it: the legal grounds justifying a legal claim. After practicing law for 35 years this specialized meaning is second nature to me; non-US lawyers may find it in Black’s Law Dictionary. A last point: the legal theory that Climb is translating is called “strict liability.”
     

Share This Page