1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

factorize against

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by aluhana, Dec 19, 2013.

  1. aluhana Senior Member

    Peru-spanish
    Hola a todos!

    Conoce alguien el significado de "factorize against" en el siguiente contexto:
    Accurately weigh into a 100 ml volumentric flask about 50 mg de BAC solution, factorized against the reference standard.

    El tema está relacionado con la cromatografía líquida.

    Gracias de antemano!
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
  3. Bill Osler

    Bill Osler Senior Member

    North Carolina, USA
    English, USA
    I agree that the original text is badly written. I suspect that "factor" in this case refers to a calibration process for the chromatograph:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Response_factor
    In this case I suspect that "factorized against" means that the "reference standard" is to be used to calculate the "response factor" of the test solution.
    However, that is a guess.
    If there is any way to clarify the English meaning of the original text it would be worthwhile to do so.
     

Share This Page