fading or faded

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bit in time, Jul 30, 2009.

  1. bit in time Junior Member

    japanese
    I had conversation with my friend( hi is american) and we were talking about a party which he went recently.
    I'm not sure which one but he said
    ''After couple of beers I was fading'' or ''I was faded.''
    Does it mean he was drunk? or something different?
    Can anyone hepl me out?
    Thank you.
     
  2. Gwan Senior Member

    Indre et Loire, France
    New Zealand, English
    I would use "I was fading" to mean that I was tired or I didn't have the stamina to stick around for the rest of the party or something along those lines. I would not use it to mean drunk. But your friend might have a different perspective... slang terms tend often to be less 'fixed' in meaning than standard speech.
     
  3. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    This use of "faded" is not one with which I'm familiar.

    The Urban Dictionary—which is not always a reliable or credible source but is a useful last resort—has this to say about "faded":
    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=faded

    However, it gives a different meaning for "fading":
    http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fading

    So, this gives you some idea of what the word may mean. You just can't take that site as the final authority on any idiom.
     

Share This Page