Fahrt ihr gern Motorrad?

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by archibaldworthington, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. archibaldworthington Senior Member

    American English
    „Fahrt ihr gern Motorrad?”

    Would ihr be the correct word in this sentence? I was told to fill in the appropriate verb in the blank, but Fahrt is a verb. So I figured I'd try to fill in a noun instead, but I don't know if ihr would be correct here.
     
  2. perpend

    perpend Senior Member

    American English
    Odd they would ask you for a verb. :confused:

    I can't see any other choice but "ihr", so I think you've nailed it.

    I understand "Do you guys like riding/driving motorcycles?", but I think you knew that.
     
  3. archibaldworthington Senior Member

    American English

Share This Page