fair bit, quite a lot

Discussion in 'English Only' started by redgiant, Feb 2, 2009.

  1. redgiant Senior Member

    Cantonese, Hong Kong
  2. Schmoopy Junior Member

    English -England
    For a start, both "quite a lot" and "a fair bit" both make sense.

    In my opinion "quite a lot" would mean more than "a fair bit". To me, "a fair bit" is every now and again, while "quite a lot" means you do it regularly.
     
  3. Lagrangepoint

    Lagrangepoint Senior Member

    The Emirates
    English (UK)
    A fair bit is colloquial English and does not mean as much as 'quite a lot'. The latter means "really a lot". In proper English usage; 'quite' means 'to the greatest extent'. So if you travel a lot, I would use 'quite a lot' and conversely for a 'fair bit'.
     
  4. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English


    Hi, Redgiant. Your sentence doesn't contain the words 'quite a lot'. Do you mean that you are thinking of replacing the words 'a fair bit' with 'quite a lot'? The way you asked the question means that the words 'quite a lot' are already in the sentence. Anyway, both phrases mean much the same thing, so I think they are interchangeable in your sentence. I have made a few corrections - I hope you don't mind and that I have grasped your meaning correctly! :)
     

Share This Page