Faire en sorte que

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Welshie, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. Welshie

    Welshie Senior Member

    France
    England, English
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 15, 2008
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    Yes, or to see to it that.
     
  3. Welshie

    Welshie Senior Member

    France
    England, English
    Thankyou :)

    Is it kinda the same as "veiller à ce que" ?
     
  4. Mycall Senior Member

    Northern France
    France French
    "make sure" or "see to" or "go as far as"....
     
  5. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    litterally "to act as to" - your translation sounds good !
     
  6. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    faire en sorte que qq fasse qqch : arrange for sb to do sth
    faire en sorte que qqch soit fait : arrange for sth to be done
     
  7. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Oui, ce dont des synonymes (assez formels). :thumbsup:
     
  8. Marc178 Junior Member

    English Canada
    It sounds crummy to translate this as "In kind that". Any suggestions?
     
  9. roger077 Junior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Coincidentally, the sentence after the one I just asked about (in the thread
    se trouve orpheline) starts with de sorte que!:

    "Levitt considère que l'économie est une science qui a beaucoup avancé dans
    la recherche d'outils pour répondre aux questions sur les faits qui se
    posent dans notre société mais qui se trouve orpheline de questions
    intéressantes. De sorte qu'il en pose quelques-unes."

    After reading this thread, I would now translate that sentence as:
    So he poses a few of them. Correcte?
     
  10. Marie-Christine Senior Member

    Ireland
    French/France
    or therefore he asks some himself/ as a result, he asks some himself/ so, he asks some himself
     
  11. AlistairCookie Senior Member

    Xandria, Virginia
    English - U.S.
    pour pouvoir bénéficier de l’exemption de responsabilité conférée par la jurisprudence ‘‘Sony Betamax’’, il devait faire en sorte que contrairement à Napster, le nouveau logiciel de peer-to-peer ne leur donne pas la possibilité d’exercer un control sur l’activité de ses utilisateurs. C’est ainsi que sont nés les logiciel Kazaa et ses licenciés américains Grokster et Morpheus

    in order to benefit from the exemption of responsibility confered by the Sony Betamax prececent, it would have __________ ?contrarily? to napster, the new peer-to-peer software would not give them the possibility to exercise any control over the activity of their users.

    6 years in France and I don't know "en sorte que" ... they must not speak that way at the pub ;)
     
  12. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    he would have managed that, contarily to...
    il se serait organisé pour que, contrairement à ...
     
  13. AlistairCookie Senior Member

    Xandria, Virginia
    English - U.S.
    how's this:


    in order to benefit from the Sony Betamax precedent outlining exemption of liability, providors of peer-to-peer networks would have to set up their software in a way contrary to Napster's in that there would be no control over its users activities.
     
  14. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Un détail mais àma il y a dans cette phrase soit une virgule en trop (après Napster), soit une manquante (après que).
     
  15. Tresley

    Tresley Senior Member

    Yorkshire / United Kingdom
    British English
    'En sorte que' means 'so that', 'in such a way that' or 'in such a manner that'.

    'faire en sorte que' means 'to see to it that'
     
  16. MmePitchounette Senior Member

    Sherbrooke, Quebec
    Français, Canada
    Bonjour à tous,
    je n'arrive pas à trouver une traduction satisfaisante pour: "font en sorte que" dans la phrase suivante:

    "Les propriétés de cette entreprise font en sorte que celle-ci ne saurait se financer et couvrir les coûts de production".

    Merci.
     
  17. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    The company is intrinsically unable to finance itself or cover the costs of production - font en sorte que, create conditions such that.
     
  18. MmePitchounette Senior Member

    Sherbrooke, Quebec
    Français, Canada
    Thank you so much. As we say : "why didn't I think of that?"
    Have a good day!
     
  19. MmePitchounette Senior Member

    Sherbrooke, Quebec
    Français, Canada
    Bonjour,
    je n'arrive pas à trouver "le mot juste" pour traduire "fait en sorte que" dans la phrase suivante:

    "L'effet d'induction fait en sorte de mélanger rapidement tout l'air situé dans la pièce."

    Dans une discussion déjà existante dans ce forum, on y retrouve les traductions suivantes: "to act as to", "to see to it that", "arrange for sth to be done"....... mais aucune d'elle ne semble s'adapter à mon texte.

    Auriez-vous des suggestions?
     
  20. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I would suggest: The effect of induction acts to rapidly mix...

    You can probably find a better suggestion. Let's see what the others come up with.
     
  21. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    "L'effet d'induction fait en sorte de mélanger rapidement tout l'air situé dans la pièce."

    My two cents, but I'd like someone to confirm:
    the effect of induction works out in such a way that it quickly mixes ...'
    Hope it helps.
     
  22. marget Senior Member


    I would remove the word "out". Otherwise, it seems good to me.
     
  23. Monine Senior Member

    English
    My try: The effect of induction brings about a quick mixing of ...
     
  24. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Speaking about someone, I would translate il fait en sorte de/que... in he manages to...
    Could it be used in such a context, too?
     
  25. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    I believe that, indeed, one could also say: The effect of induction manages to rapidly mix.....
     
  26. ALDHA New Member

    United States of America; English
    The expression in the following sentence stumped me: "Nous n'avons plus de temps à perdre pour faire en sorte que les peuples reprennent confiance dans l'Europe." Others give one a clue as to what "faire en sorte que" means. May I suggest another translation? "We don't have any more time to lose to ENSURE that the people regain confidence in Europe."
     
  27. ALDHA New Member

    United States of America; English
    I wrote too hastily. Welshie had the corrrect meaning, right at the start. Perhaps I can share something for people whose primary language is French. English has three words close in spelling and meaning, assure, insure, and ensure. To assure someone of something is to let that person know something that will dispel any doubts. "Jack assured the customs agent that that shiny marble-sized thing was just a piece of glass, not an expensive diamond." An assurance does not have to be true, as you know. (The British also use the word "assure" to mean covering someone with life insurance, I am told.) Insure, at least in the U.S., means to provide some form of commercial insurance, on life, health, or property. (Many Americans use insure where ensure should be used; no problem, since context lets one know what is meant.) As for ensure, well, faire en sorte que means that. Also, the British put a period and a comma after the closing quote mark. Americans do as I did. The British practice is more logical, but language doesn't have to be logical to be understandable. Eats, shoots and leaves and all that. And you do own the book or have read it, haven't you? But that's another story.
     
  28. whiffet

    whiffet Senior Member

    "Such that..."
     
  29. ray_chill_91 New Member

    Canada
    New Zealand - English
    Hi,

    Im reading a french article called 'la guerre de l'eau', and am having a little trouble understanding this sentence:

    'Les principes fondamentaux de la Banque mondial et du FMI, c'est que l'augmentation de la population et les besoins agricoles feront en sorte que l'eau deviendra un ressource rare et que le seul moyen de la gérer
    sera de la soumettre aux lois du marché.'

    The fondamental principles of the World Bank and of FMI, is that the increasing population and the argricultural needs...(?)...water to become a rare resource and that the only way to manage it will be to subject it to the laws of the market.

    Is there a better way to translate 'lois du marché'? and what does 'en sorte de' mean in this sentence?


    Merci! :)
     
  30. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français

    Salut!
    Lois du marché simply means "free market principles" and "en sorte que "in such a way that"...
    does that help?
    :)
     
  31. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    ...will cause water to become a rare resource
    ...will result in water becoming a rare resource
     
  32. pour_pousser_la_Méshémée Senior Member

    Newfoundland, Canada
    Canada, English
    Here is the sentence:

    "Certains verbes subjectifs font en sorte que l'on ne répète pas deux fois le même sujet."

    I read that "en sorte que" usually means "so as to" but that sounds very awkward in an English translation of this sentence.
     
  33. gillyfr Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    English - England
    this is tricky. the best I could come up with is "work it": certain subjunctive verbs work it so the same subject is not repeated twice. hopefully that'll help you find solething more satisfactory! :)
     
  34. mgarizona

    mgarizona Senior Member

    Phoenix, AZ
    US - American English
    You can probably get by with just an "allow."
     
  35. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Would the following be OK: certain subjunctive verbs work in such a way that the same subject ...
     
  36. bh7 Senior Member

    Limestone City
    Canada; English
    Certain subjunctive verbs can be used to avoid repeating ....
    or, with due academic pomposity:
    Certain subjunctive verbs obviate repeating the same subject twice.
     
  37. mikey27 Senior Member

    Boston
    US, English
    To avoid further confusion, there is a fixed expression in French that goes a little like this:

    faire en sorte que + verbe

    Look up "faire en sorte" in the WR dictionary and you'll find other threads on it to help :)
     
  38. frantriesfrench Senior Member

    Midlands
    English UK
    Mon amie m'a dit le suivant: «J'ai essayé de faire en sortie que mes enfants apprennent la musique, mais cela ne leur a jamais beaucoup plu...»

    Je ne comprends pas cette expression - qui peut m'aider?

    corrigez mes erreurs svp. merci d'avance.
     
  39. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    She should have said « J'ai essayé de faire en sortie sorte que ... ».

    Now does it make more sense?
     
  40. frantriesfrench Senior Member

    Midlands
    English UK
    Merci SwissPete
    Ahh ... j'ai du le cherché tout de même, mais oui, maintenant je comprends ... elle a essayé de s'assurer qu'ils avait l'opportunité d'apprendre la musique?
    corrigez mes erreurs svp. merci d'avance.
     
  41. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Yes. Faire en sorte que could be translated as to arrange things in such a way that (but there may be other ways to convey the idea, perhaps depending on context).
     
  42. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Oui, c'est ça.
     
  43. Tiffin Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français de France
    The sentence in French is incorrect to begin with. Les propriétés ne peuvent pas '"faire en sorte que" quoi que ce soit. The correct sentence should have read "les propriétés de cette entreprise sont telles que celle-ci ne saurait etc..."
     
  44. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Tout d'abord précisons qu'il s'agit du message 17. :)
    Je suis tout à fait d'accord, et l'auteur de la phrase a voulu faire chic,:rolleyes: et a compliqué inutilement sa phrase, alors qu'il aurait pu simplement dire :
    les propriétés (spécifiques) de cette entreprise font que etc.
     
  45. pbhogal Junior Member

    english
    The phrase "à faire en sorte que" is always confusing for me.

    Can anyone clarify ?

     
  46. Laurie.Cocoon Senior Member

    France
    French
    without context it's not easy, but most of the times it means "do all one's possible to make something happen."
     
  47. sugarsponge Junior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Bonsoir tout le monde,

    J'ai de la difficulté avec cette phrase:

    "On a fait en sorte que puissent obtenir le baccalauréat des étudiants dont le niveau d'inculture est ahurissant, qui ne maîtrisent ni syntaxe, ni orthographe, ni vocabulaire."

    Ma tentative:

    "It has been ensured that to be able to obtain the Baccalauréat, students whose level of lack of education is astonishing, who can master neither syntax, nor spelling, nor vocabulary."

    Je sais que cela n'a pas de sens; ce qui me confond c'est les verbes qui suivent "fait en sorte que". Je ne sais pas comment on peut traduire le temps des verbes en anglais.

    Toute aide est grandement appréciée!
     
  48. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France, ♀
    A more usual syntax would be (with the verb after the subject):

    "On a fait en sorte que des étudiants dont le niveau d'inculture est ahurissant, qui ne maîtrisent ni syntaxe, ni orthographe, ni vocabulaire puissent obtenir le baccalauréat "


    It has been ensured (seen to it?) that students showing an appalling cultural ignorance and the poorest command of syntax, ... were able to obtain the baccalauréat.
     
  49. sugarsponge Junior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Thank you OLN, it was definitely the syntax I was struggling with! That is much easier to translate now, and fits the context well.
     
  50. elgossobosso Senior Member

    France French
    donc comment dire au final :

    je vais faire en sorte que tu puisses jouer le tournoi de demain


    i will arrange you for doing the tomorrow's tournament ?
     

Share This Page