1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

faire péter le chrono

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jouj, Jul 19, 2005.

  1. jouj Junior Member

    France
    Hi everybody !

    I need some help to translate a text from a picture. I have to keep the meaning as best I can. So if you can help me, it would be great.

    The exact sentence is :
    "Ce coup-ci mon vieux, tu fais péter le chrono !"
    (The man is speacking to himself)

    I thought about something like :
    "This time dude, you will explode the stopwatch !"
    But since I know my poor English, I know the translation is not as good as it could be. It's like a word by word translation, so...
    Thank you in advance.

    +Jouj+
     
  2. timpeac

    timpeac Senior Member

    England
    English (England)
    Jouj - it would help if you would describe what is happening in the picture. Is it someone running very fast? If so I would suggest, adjusting your original which isn't too bad already - "This time round dude, you're going to blow the stopwatch!"
     
  3. jouj Junior Member

    France
    ok,
    first thank you timepac.
    And then, If I had to describe it, it's a funny picture where you can see a man on cow and the cow is running, you can see the picture ( joujlt.free.fr/zib_cantal_2.jpg )
    Thank you again.

    +JouJ+
     
  4. Starcreator Senior Member

    Canada, English, French
    Canada, English
    Mon vieux = old friend. This use is common for self reference in French, however it is not literal. My translation would be:

    All right, this time we're going to beat our record!

    (peter le chrono = beat a time/ as you said, literally "blow the stopwatch" and mon vieux represents itself in the use of "we" in self reference as in English we usually do not call ourselves "old friends" or "dudes".
     
  5. jouj Junior Member

    France
    Ok, thanks a lot Starcreator :).

    I do appreciate your help !
    Keep on going :)

    +JouJ+
     
  6. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    All right, man, let's give a flashy run this tahm (time ;))!
     
  7. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I don't have a better translation to suggest - I'll leave it to the natives - but

    1. the original French sentence is much more colloquial
    2. we makes it sound as if the guy's addressing the cow he's riding. ;)
     
  8. jouj Junior Member

    France
    oki doki !
    Thanks everybody !

    I think I'll write something like: "All right, man, let's beat a time !"
    It's not really important !
    The meaning is the same, even if it's less colloquial.
    Thank you all !

    +JouJ+
     
  9. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    "faire péter le chrono" - no resonance with "chier une pendule" (as in "il faut pas...") ?

    ps do I need to put a :warning: in there ?
     
  10. Starcreator Senior Member

    Canada, English, French
    Canada, English
    Hmm, you make a good point, but I personally can't see any alternative translation. Any other English natives? In English we see athletes mutter to themselves "we're going to do it" or something of that nature or "you can do it" which is just as common.

    I'm not sure how to change the colloquialism of the English - perhaps Beri had the right idea :)
     
  11. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    "Beat a time" means to keep rhythm by tapping, so that's not quite it. (beat shifts in meaning from "surpass" to "bang", rather like "battre" does if you follow it with "la retraite").
    It looks as though the fellow could indeed be talking to the cow, no? So "we" isn't bad.

    This time, buddy, we're gonna blow the stopwatch.

    He looks like a buddy. But dude is good too.
     
  12. jouj Junior Member

    France
    LOL
    I never thought about this before. The meanning is quite different but if you visualise it, is not so far ;).

    Anyway, thanks a lot Kelly B for your explanations, it's very helpful !


    +JouJ+
     
  13. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    LOOOOOOOOOOOL :D :D :D :D
    bien vu
    ça va me faire mon après-midi, merci Amity!!! :D
     
  14. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Wow, that was worth waiting for, beri ! :) It hadn't crossed your mind, then.
     
  15. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    it hadn't indeed
     
  16. chanson_de_printemps Junior Member

    English Philippines
    Bonjour à tous! I know this is an old thread, but permit me to just add that we can say "beat the record" in order to connote surpassing the previously held fastest record, so that can perhaps be a translation for "faire péter le chrono" - at least in the context of this picture... :)

     
  17. chanson_de_printemps Junior Member

    English Philippines
    btw, we can also say "BREAK the record" ;)
     

Share This Page