1. ToniB New Member

    UK English
    In cooking recipes the phrase "faire revenir" is often used. What does this mean in the cooking context ?
  2. Chabada Senior Member

    France (French)
    It means: to brown. Example (source: Robert & Collins) = to brown the onions gently in the butter.
  3. somody Senior Member

    Wow...that's quite odd.

    "Faire revenir" = "to do to return" in imperfect terms, or "do to return" in imperative terms.

    How does that, in any way, relate to browning?
  4. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
  5. xav

    xav Senior Member

    Evidemment, on a du mal à comprendre en quoi ces oignons ou ce poisson "reviennent" - et d'où... Ils commençaient à tourner de l'oeil, peut-être ?

    I'd translate "to brown gently" - things shouldn't become really brown.
  6. smr Member

    france, french

    Sans doute parce que ce que l'on cuit, revient de l'état frais à cuit ou bien de l'état "blanc" ou "vert" à "doré" et qu'ainsi les aliments peuvent se dire "je n'en reviens pas" (jeu de mot).

    An explanation could be that foods being cooked to brown come back from "white" or "green" color state to "brown" color state, their normal cooked color(?). It could means that these foods come back from dead color (white) to a color of living (brown).
  7. TarisWerewolf Senior Member

    Canada (English)

    My husband and I read a magazine that is only available in French, but is for a cooking show that we watch regularly on TV. I can understand French very well, but him not so much. I regularly find myself translating the recipes an typing them out to keep in a binder for quick reference. There's one phrase I can never seem to find an accurate translation for: faire revenir.

    Dans une casserole, faire revenir le riz dans l'huile.
    Dans une poêle qui va au four, faire revenir l'oignon dans le beurre.

    I get the gist of what it means, but how would one translate it into English?
  8. Indrid Cold

    Indrid Cold Senior Member

    English (UK)/French (FR) - Bilingual
    Hi Taris;

    That would be to sear. As in to sear a steak...

  9. Gswiss Senior Member

    Yes, and you could also say to brown or to fry, depending.
  10. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    Sometimes, as with onions, "fry until transparent". I think "sear" implies much too high a temperature.
  11. Indrid Cold

    Indrid Cold Senior Member

    English (UK)/French (FR) - Bilingual
    I agree with that - but it's nevertheless the result of epoch to epoch vulgarisation; sear is a direct transcript from saisir.
  12. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    Maybe so, but "sear", or "sere", in the sense of dry and withered is said to derive from Indo-European via Old Teutonic and Old English. As "to burn or char with a hot iron", "to cauterize" the OUD gives an example from 1530.
  13. frankhartmann Member

    Ottawa, Canada
    English, German
    When you are talking about vegetables, such as onions or leeks, "faire revenir" can be translated as to sweat. To sweat a vegetable means to cook it over low or medium heat until it becomes soft and translucent (i.e. softened but not browned.)
  14. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    Interesting, but I suspect it may be confined to Canada.
  15. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    仏(佛)法語צרפתית Clodoaldien
    what about "to seize" ?
    As for "revenir" ... stir-fry ?
    To brown = faire brunir.
  16. Wodwo Senior Member

    London UK
    UK English
    If you're referring to the verb "to sweat" used of onions gently fried to become transparent, we say it in the UK too.
  17. Wodwo Senior Member

    London UK
    UK English
    Once again I find myself returning to a thread, still searching for a solution…

    I first heard "faire revenir" used by a French friend who was making us what I would call garlic beans. These were haricot beans and she steamed them for a bit, then fried them gently with chopped garlic, this frying part being the "faire revenir" bit. I suppose I have in a way answered my own question about how to say this in English, having just said "fry gently", but I'm not sure that really is the concept of "faire revenir", because, as a non-native speaker of French, I get stuck on the literal meaning of the words, like Somody above.

    I would be wary of using "to brown", as making the beans brown didn't seem to be the point. My friend's beans were green, garlicky, very slightly buttery as I remember and absolutely delicious.
  18. admetus Senior Member

    For the beans, your suggestions (gently fry and, earlier, sweat) are fine.
    For me, there's one or two things about the concept of "faire revenir" in normal use, both of which are in the definition given by Gil in post #4.
    • It doesn't describe how the dish is cooked. The finished dish itself could be steamed, baked, stewed or even fried. It is a technical step in the recipe, like cleaning, blanching or seasoning.
    • It's usually about colour: adding/giving colour to an ingredient.

Share This Page