Faire une potion magique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by vegangirl, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. vegangirl Senior Member

    France french
    J'ai traduit cette phrase en anglais. Pouvez-vous corriger les fautes s'il vous plaît ?

    phrase : Sidony a fait une potion magique.
    traduction : Sidony boiled a wizard potion.

    Une potion magique c'est quelque chose du domaine du surnaturel, du fantastique. Je crois que ça ne se mange pas. C'est quelque chose de magique mais je ne sais pas exactement ce que c'est. C'est quelque chose qui n'existe pas dans la réalité. Cela existe seulement dans l'imaginaire, dans les livres et dans les films de science-fiction.
     
  2. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    It is exactly the same in English.

    ...made a magic potion.
     
  3. Shang Qin Li

    Shang Qin Li Senior Member

    French Alps
    UK born Live in France English
    make a magic potion
     
  4. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    She has used the passé composé, so it is made.
     
  5. vegangirl Senior Member

    France french
    Peut-on dire "Sidony executed an odd and even potion" pour dire "Sidony a fait une potion magique" ?
     
  6. Shang Qin Li

    Shang Qin Li Senior Member

    French Alps
    UK born Live in France English
    I translated "make" (to make) as it apppears in the title = faire (infinitive in French), not "made". Sorry that got you confused.
     
  7. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Oh I see. So sorry; if you had said "to make," I would have agreed. :)
     
  8. vegangirl Senior Member

    France french
    Peut-on dire "Sidony produced a magical potion" pour dire "Sidony a fait une potion magique" ?
     
  9. Shang Qin Li

    Shang Qin Li Senior Member

    French Alps
    UK born Live in France English
    It's my fault actually. I usually use the Neutral Form of Verbs (NFV) as the infinitive. I know, there are two schools of thought on the subject. I would like to discuss the matter with you. If you agree, please send me a private message.
     
  10. Alipeeps Senior Member

    UK
    UK - English
    No. Sorry. As said above, "Sidony made a magic potion" is the correct translation.

    "an odd and even potion" makes no sense, I'm afraid. And "executed" is not correct for this context. To execute something in English means to carry out a process or task or order. When you are creating something (in this case a magic potion), we use the verb to make.
     
  11. vegangirl Senior Member

    France french
    Merci de m'avoir aidée.
     

Share This Page