faire: vous faites, dire: vous dites

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by Katoussa, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    L'un de mes collègues professeur de FLE nous a posé une colle aujourd'hui:

    Pourquoi les verbes faire et dire prennent-ils un 't' à la deuxième personne du pluriel?
    D'où vient cette déformation?

    Si quelqu'un pouvait nous éclairer nous vous en serions très reconnaissants :)

    Katoussa
     
  2. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Tous les verbes prennent un t à la 2e personne du pluriel, en fait, sachant que la lettre ‹z› représentait le son [ts] en ancien français… La vraie question est donc : Pourquoi la plupart des verbes avaient-ils [ts], alors que faites, dites, êtes avaient [təs] ? Un indice : étudiez l'accentuation des formes latines…
     
  3. Maître Capello

    Maître Capello Mod et ratures

    Suisse romande
    French – Switzerland
    Dans le Cabinet des curiosités, j'ai trouvé ceci s.v. Faisons et faisez, disons et disez :
     
  4. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Merci CapnPrep.
    Ça c'est interessante. Alors, l'evolution peut-il être -tes [təs] > -ts [ts] > -z [ts] > -z [mute]?
     
  5. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Pour un mot comme avez, par exemple :
    habétis > avéidəs > avéits > avéts > avés > avé [z-]
    Alors que pour faites :
    fácitis > fáχtes > faitəs > fɛitəs > fɛtəs > fɛt(ə) [z-]
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2012
  6. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Thanks CapnPrep.
    So basically, when in Latin the stress is on étis, in French it becomes -ez; when the stress is earlier, it becomes -tes. Right?
     
  7. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Something like that… The ending -ez really goes back to Latin -ātis; the other conjugations picked it up by analogy (otherwise habētis would normally have become *avoiz). And all 3rd conjugation verbs in Latin had unstressed -ĭtis, but only dícĭtis and fácĭtis followed the expected phonetic evolution and ended up with -tes in French. All of the other 3rd conjugation verbs have -ez, again by analogy: for example, scrībĭtis did not become *vous écrites, but vous écrivez.

    The only other form in -tes (êtes) requires some special explanation, but I'll leave it aside for now, since Katoussa doesn't mention this verb.
     
  8. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    France
    USA Northeast
    Êtes
    Estis > Estes > /ɛ:təs/ > /ɛtəs/ > /ɛt(ə)/. Ce n'est pas assez simple comme évolution?
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2012
  9. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    Not so simple… The final vowel should normally have been lost, as in hostis > osts > ots "army". So the phonetically regular outcome of estis would have been something like *vous ez (cf. Occitan (s)ètz).
     
  10. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Maybe because it's already a short word? :)
    It seems that Italian is the only Romance language to have kept the -t- in the second plural person.
     
  11. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    It may seem that way, if you haven't bothered to check… For example, I just cited another Romance language that has kept the t in the 2nd person plural. And there are others.
     
  12. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Oh yep... Occitan... I only counted the Romance languages I know :eek:
     
  13. Katoussa

    Katoussa Senior Member

    Earth
    Français
    Merci beaucoup pour ces éclaircissements :)

    Katoussa
     
  14. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Comment sont-ils formés les verbes généraux dont la 2e personne pluriel termine en "-ez"?
     
  15. CapnPrep Senior Member

    France
    AmE
    -ātis > -ets (écrit -ez)
     

Share This Page