1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. nattalia_es New Member

    Spain
    Hola!!

    Cómo podría decir "tu comportamiento me parece una falta de educación" en ingles, tengo una idea, pero lo de falta de educación..no se por donde cogerlo.

    Muchas gracias!!
     
  2. jivemu Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    "I think your behaviour is rude".

    Puede que haya más formas de expresarlo.
     
  3. Bil

    Bil Senior Member

    English USA
    Hi

    It looks to me as though your behavior/actions show(s) a lack of good manners/common courtesy.
     
  4. MiZuNo Junior Member

    España, castellano.
    Algo más coloquial sería:

    You're acting rather unpolitely
    You're being quite unpolite
    I find your behaviour highly unpolite

    Básicamente cualquier combinación que se te ocurra con las palabra unpolite (maleducado) y behaviour (conducta)
     
  5. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    your behavior (conduct) strikes me as lacking in manners
     
  6. alberto1018

    alberto1018 Senior Member

    Panamá-Spanish-Español
    este es una de las maneras correcta de decir esto en ingles:

    it seems to me your behaviour a lack of education...
     
  7. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In English, "a lack of education" does not mean the same as "una falta de educación." The word education generally means schooling, not upbringing as it means in Spanish.

    So, I would translate it as:

    "Your behavior seems to show a lack of upbringing."
    or
    "Your behavior seems to show a lack of good manners."

    Note: You don't need to say "It seems to me." By just saying "seems", it is implied.


    Saludos.
     

Share This Page