familiar/slang term for abuelo and abuela

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chink182, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. chink182 New Member

    England-Grays
    English-England
    I've never called my grandparents "grandmother" or "grandfather" because it's too formal.
    Is there something similar in Spanish when you are speaking directly to them? eg. Father=dad or daddy
     
  2. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    There may be regional and personal preferences here, Chink.

    I used to call my grandparents: 'abuelo/-a' (also 'abuelito/-a; 'abu'). And sometimes (but not very often) 'yayo/-a'.

    Let's see what others say. Saludos.
     
  3. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    New Jersey, US
    castellano de España
    Yo a mi abuela (solo conocí a una) la he llamado siempre abuela. Sin más.
     
  4. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    For the most part, you will hear grandparents being referred to as "abuelo" and "abuela." Personally, my paternal grandparents were "mamá" and "papá," whereas my parents are "mami" and "papi." So, as you can see, even within one family there can be variations.
     
  5. etlj89 Senior Member

    Virginia, U.S.A.
    English - U.S.A.
    On TV shows in Spain I have heard "yayo," "yaya," and "la yaya."
     
  6. ivb8921 Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
    El término YAYA/YAYO es sobre todo utilizado en el Levante, Islas Baleares y Cataluña.

    Yo a mi abuelo le llamaba "Abu".
     
  7. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    O quizás esté un poco pasado de moda (mi familia no era de ninguno de esos sitios y lo decían, pero claro, de esto hace muuucho tiempo ...). Vete tú a saber.
     
  8. pachis

    pachis Senior Member

    Madison, WI
    Mexico, Spanish
    Yo a mi abuela le digo Abue y mi abuelo Belito. Tambien he oido "Mama (y el nombre de la abuela)". Por ejemplo, Mama Lucha o Mama Tere. Tambien he oido "nana" pero esta se podria confundir con niñera.
     
  9. Martoo

    Martoo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español (latino - argentino)
    Abula, Abu, abue, welis (para los 2 abuelos, viene de abuelitos -> abuelis -> buelis, pero sólo la pronunciación porque nunca lo vi escrito. Se lo escuchaba decir a mi prima).
    Nana puede ser también.
     
  10. baradlay New Member

    Spanish
    This is more a cultural issue rather than a translation issue. In most of Latino-america, grandparents don't bother to be addressed by the name of the role...it means "Abuela/lita Maria" or "Abuelo/lito Jose" are symbols of respect and close, warm relationship. In the US I have seen people substituting the name of the role, said "grandma" for me-maw, burkab or any other weird expressions. I mean, I'm not your grandma, I'm your me-maw... I guess the tradition came from some grandparents who wanted not to look old when they are called "grandma" by their grandkids. It also happens that grandparents set nicknames to the kid's role such as "It's not my grandchild is my Moonpie".. A good example of this appeared described in the TV series sketch The Big Bang Theory. Google "Game over, moonpie" in Youtube.

    In my personal point of view this is quite outdated or old fashion (as the TV series portraits). I feel very childish that a 25-year old guy address their grandparent using this cute role names. It looks like it makes the user look weak and immature.
     
  11. Luceni

    Luceni Senior Member

    Aragón, España
    Español (europeo)
    Y en Aragón.

    La etimología de esa palabra en español (y en las lenguas locales del Levante) es discutida, pero la hipótesis más aceptada es que procede de la palabra 'abuela' en griego (giagia, pronunciado 'yaya') y que luego las lenguas hispánicas se inventaron el masculino (abuelo en griego es diferente).
     
  12. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    En el noroeste de México se usa tata para abuelo.
     
  13. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    En la familia de mi excuñado, todos ellos gallegos de pura cepa (a diferencia de un servidor), llamaban yayo al abuelo y yaya a la abuela. Mis sobrinas, las mayores, tienen 23 años. En mi casa la situación era distinta, but that's another story altogether.
     
  14. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    También se oye en el Distrito Federal (además de abu, abue, abuelito/a). Y no olvidemos nonno y nonna para los argentinos.
     
  15. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Por acá también se usan "el tata" y "la nana".
     
  16. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Nona y nono por Argentina y Uruguay.
     
  17. Flawer Junior Member

    Spanish
    I agree with you Moritzchen...!! I was just going to propose those terms for Argentina and Uruguay, it comes from the Italian too (nonno/nonna). But I was also going to say that maybe "ABUE / ABU" could make an excellent equivalent term which is the most understandable among the Spanish-speaking people; otherwise an additional explanation should have to be made, don't you think?
     

Share This Page