Family is forever

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by xcrazimandix, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. xcrazimandix New Member

    english
    I want to engrave an Italian phrase on a pendant to give to my brother.
    I was hoping I can find a well known Italian phrase about family.
    Something to the effect that "family is forever" or "never forget family"
    I would appreciate all suggestions.
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2008
  2. ConusMagus

    ConusMagus Senior Member

    Milano environs
    Italian
    Dear xcrazimandix, as far as I know (but obviously I'm not omniscient :)) there are no famous phrases about family, with the meaning you intend for.

    But for your purpose, the phrases you have given by example, own a strong effect in Italian too, so I can translate them for you:

    1. La famiglia è per sempre.
    2. Non scordarti mai della famiglia.

    Hope this can help.

    Bye.
     
  3. Josseppe Senior Member

    Florida
    American English
    I think it would be something as simple as:

    Sempre famiglia = forever family.
     
  4. ConusMagus

    ConusMagus Senior Member

    Milano environs
    Italian
    Sorry Josseppe but that doesn't sound very good and correct in italian.

    Bye.
     
  5. nikis Senior Member

    roma
    italian (female)

    La famiglia, un amore eterno.
    Per sempre la famiglia.
    La famiglia, sempre.


    The problem is that "famiglia" doesn't sound good. Can we change it a little?
     
  6. Zenof Senior Member

    Sardegna, Italia
    Italiano
    My gran mother always says: "La famiglia è tutto" or "La famiglia viene prima di tutto e tutti"

    I hope it helps
     
  7. miri

    miri Senior Member

    Italy/Italian
    Molto bello il primo!:)
     
  8. xcrazimandix New Member

    english
    Thank you so much for all of your suggestions and help!
    I think I'm leaning more towards "La famiglia è per sempre" or "Per sempre la famiglia."
    Which phrase is more meaningful and sounds best?
     
  9. ConusMagus

    ConusMagus Senior Member

    Milano environs
    Italian
    That, sounds like De Beers' slogan "Un diamante è per sempre" (a diamond is forever)

    Bye.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  10. amico_fragile Junior Member

    Taiwan
    Italian
    I think that the grandmother suggestion : La famiglia viene prima di tutto, is great!!
    but also : la famiglia e` sempre la famiglia !
     
  11. xcrazimandix New Member

    english
    All of these suggestions are so generous but I really have no idea what my best choice would be. The ones I liked sound like slogans? .. according to ConusMAgnus.. Thats not appropriate for a meaningful piece of jewelry.

    What would you choose to have engraved?
     
  12. NorthernLimitation Junior Member

    Inverness, Scotland
    English - Scotland
    Perhaps changing it to something more personal would help?

    Oh and also I'm pretty sure I've come across a phrase in Italian which is similar to

    Blood is thicker than water

    Which is more or less what you're going for :) - it means that family endures through everything.
     
  13. xcrazimandix New Member

    english
    Of course I know Blood is thicker than water! What Italian doesnt?
    But I need something in the Italian language. Thanks for the suggestion though! =]
     
  14. NorthernLimitation Junior Member

    Inverness, Scotland
    English - Scotland
    Erm, that's what I'm saying - there is an idiom in Italian which translates.

    I'm not doubting you know the importance of family, I simply applied a definition in case you weren't familiar with it as a phrase.

    Edit: In fact, a simple Il sangue non è acqua might be the translation. Either that or something concerning l'anima.

    By the by: Since you're Italian you could just ask one of your parents/grandparents. They might even be able to offer something in dialect, is what I mean, might make a little more personal? :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  15. amico_fragile Junior Member

    Taiwan
    Italian
    Hello Xcrazimandix, I suggest "Per sempre Famiglia" that it means Family forever and doesn't sound like the De Beers' slogan "Un diamante è per sempre" (a diamond is forever)
    Bye...
     
  16. Zenof Senior Member

    Sardegna, Italia
    Italiano
    Hi,
    the equivalent proverb of blood is thicker than water is la classe non è acqua, according to Flonta's dictionary of equivalent proverbs, but I don't think it fits in this context.
    And frankly I don't like per sempre Famiglia. It doesn't sound fine, we always put per sempre at the end of phrase...

    You could say per te noi ci saremo sempre or per te la famiglia ci sarà sempre...
     
  17. nikis Senior Member

    roma
    italian (female)


    And what about

    - la famiglia sempre con te
    - per sempre la tua famiglia
    - per sempre una famiglia
     
  18. NorthernLimitation Junior Member

    Inverness, Scotland
    English - Scotland
    I agree with 'la famiglia sempre con te' above from nikis. Best sounding :)
     
  19. nikis Senior Member

    roma
    italian (female)

    Thank you!!!!! :)
     
  20. NorthernLimitation Junior Member

    Inverness, Scotland
    English - Scotland
    Haha non c'e' problema! :)
     
  21. ConusMagus

    ConusMagus Senior Member

    Milano environs
    Italian
    xcrazimandix,
    I whould explain my thoughts about my previous post. You should see the aesthetic (read euphonic) side of the phrase along with the proper meaning. In that case "La famiglia è per sempre/Family is forever" is a perfect balance of the two aspects (in fact De Beer company used the rhyme for diamonds :)).

    The Italian translation, for italians, is not inconvenient (at least I think), but to me only remember that family, like diamonds, is un unbreakable tie. So to me it looks very appropriate (IMHO) and loaded with feeling and doesn't sound like slogan, only rhymes with it.

    Bye.
     

Share This Page