FanBoys, Hotshot cat, Bat Washtub

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mush84, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. Mush84 Junior Member

    hong kong
    spanish
    hola a todos
    estoy leyendo un libro para mejorar mis composiciones en ingles y me encontre con esto

    for, and, nor, but, either, neither = FAnboys
    however, otherwise, therefore, similarly = HotShot cat
    because, although, that, when, after = Bat Washtub

    no entiendo a que se ref con esta clasificacion de fanboys, hotshot cat y bat washtub

    agradesco de antemano
     
  2. Pelgar Senior Member

    USA English
    Hi,
    I don't remember the name for it, but they are making words from the first letters of the prepositions. "FAnboys" is to help you remember Fan, And, Nor, But...
    I don't understand FAnboys myself, I would have made it Fan Ben and it would have either and neither in there too.

    I hope this is helpful,

    Pelgar
     
  3. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    Son dispositivos mnemónicos, pero al parecer, no estan del todo bien. Aqui tienes mi intento de corregirlas/mejorarlas:

    Conjunctive Adverbs:

    HOTSHOT CAT: however, otherwise, therefore, similarly, hence, on the other hand, then, consequently, also, thus


    Coordinating Conjunctions:

    FANBOYS: for, and, nor, but, or, yet, so

    Subordinate Conjunctions:

    BAT WASHTUB: because, although, that, when, after, so, hence(?), (al)though/than(?), unless/until, before.

    Estas listas no contienen cada palabra posible de las categorias dadas, pero si quieres mas informacion, mira aqui:

    http://www.wordpower.ws/grammar/gramch28.html
     
  4. Mush84 Junior Member

    hong kong
    spanish
    hola
    encontre esta info en la biblioteca y lo quiero compartir con ustedes

    FANBOYS:for,and, nor, but, or, yet, so
    HOTSHOT CAT: however, otherwise, therefore, similrly, hence, on the other hand, then, consequently, also, thus
    BAT WASHTUB: because, although, that, when, after, since, how, till, unless, before.

    saludos
     

Share This Page