Far from it and Few and far between

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by maianh, Apr 13, 2014.

  1. maianh New Member

    Hi everyone! :)
    can you tell me the meaning of "few and far between" and "far from it" and their uses
    In this sentence, which one should I choose?
    Unemployment is on the rise again, which means that good jobs are_______
    Thank you in advance
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hi Maianh,

    I think this question belongs on the English language forum.

    But to answer your question,

    - few and far between
    means "scarce" or "hard to find" (example: Buffaloes used to be common here, but now they are few and far between.)

    - far from it means "not at all"(example: I haven't given up yet -- far from it!)

    So, you should choose "few and far between" to fill in the blank in your sentence, because "far from it" doesn't make sense in that context.
  3. maianh New Member

    I chose like you but my teacher said that the answer was "far from it". I thought there was something wrong with this answer, so I posted this question
    Anyway, thanks a lot, Gavril!:p

Share This Page