1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fare/avere senso

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by andersxman, Jul 9, 2005.

  1. andersxman Senior Member

    Denmark/danish
    Quale è la differenza tra le due?

    Penso di aver adoperato "fare senso" laddove avrei dovuto adoperare piuttosto "avere senso"

    È vero che "fare senso" vuole dire tipo "mi fa schifo"? O "schifo" è troppo forte?

    Grazie 1000,
    Anders
     
  2. walnut

    walnut Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Sì, "fare senso" si riferisce tipicamente alla sensazione sgradevole che si prova guardando qualcosa che più che fare schifo, turba, mette a disagio, è veramente sgradevole, ti dà una sensazione di lieve malessere fisico: che so, la vista del sangue, o di un brutto insetto, o di un serpente (potrei andare avanti per ore... dipende dai gusti!).

    Ciao! :) Walnut
     
  3. V52

    V52 Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy Italian
    No! Ci fa senso!! :D

    Vitt52
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  4. disegno

    disegno Senior Member

    San Francisco
    United States English
    Split from here
    Questa frase ha senso = This sentence makes sense

    Questa frase fa senso = This sentence is disgusting
     
  5. Jean05 Senior Member

    Torino
    Ireland, English
    LOL! Thanks for pointing that out! I've been saying 'fa senso' for years!:eek:
     
  6. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Intendevi 'ha senso' :eek: ?

     
  7. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    I understand that both are correct... I've used "fa senso" many times and have never been corrected by a native :)

    -M
     
  8. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I'll have to support Lee on this one, Moogey. Search "ha senso" +"fa senso" and you'll see examples like this and this.
     
  9. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Maybe "ha senso" has more results but that doesn't necessarily mean "fa senso" is wrong. Like I said, in the course of many natives correcting me, they've never corrected "fa senso"

    -M
     
  10. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    What does more results mean? I wasn't suggesting search result numbers, but rather natives' comments (like Alfry's below) about the meaning of "fa senso" which is an idiomatic expression.
     
  11. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Oh, I jumped too quickly to the conclusion that your links were Google results pages! You said Search "ha senso" +"fa senso" and I thought you meant on Google. Thanks for the info.

    -M
     
  12. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Sorry, I should have specified that I meant here at WR.
     
  13. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    "Fa senso" sounds a little bit strange to my ears, used in that context. We could use "fa senso" to mean something that gives you a strange sensation.
    I'll explain it better.

    A: Io non amo andare in ospedale a trovare i degenti, mi fa un certo senso/ mi fa senso.
    Or
    "A me non piacciono le cavallette, mi fanno senso.

    I hope it helps.
     
  14. Paulina Senior Member

    Canada
    Hello everyone,

    what is the best italian trasnslation for the expression:

    It makes sense.

    Eg. You gave a great explanation, it makes sense now.

    Thank you so much

    Paulina
     
  15. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    The correct translation is "Ha senso".

    One of the false friends which is horribly more and more sneaking into Italian in scientific speech!
    Whilst in Italian the literal translation ("far senso") means "to give the creeps"!

    Uinni
     
  16. Hi Uinni. I have to correct you on one point. To give someone the creeps means to scare someone. Fare senso means to be disgusting. But either way it is certainly a false friend.
     
  17. Giulia da Urbino Junior Member

    Madrid/Urbino
    Italian
    To be absolutely exact I would use "fa senso" as disgusting to look at or think about, not, for example, smelling disgusting or with a disgusting flavour.
    If you're not an insect lover un ragno ti fa senso, but a bin's smell fa schifo.
     
  18. Lycina

    Lycina New Member

    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Italy, Italian & English (bilingual)
    I have to say, in my corner of North America and all over the intraweb "to give the creeps" is used to indicate both causing fear and causing revulsion. This I do experience in everyday's language, but it is clearly so common that I found it in both acceptations on the American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms ("...a sensation of horror or repugnance") and the Oxford Dictionary of Idioms ("...induce a feeling of fear or revulsion in someone."

    Revulsion and repugnance are there as well as fear. Therefore I find it to be quite an apt translation of "far senso", even more so since there is a distinct reference in the latter to that 'sensation' that 'senso' alludes to in Italian. Almost as close as "to make one's skin crawl".

    And look, I posted for the first time after almost two years. Something, likely, "mi ha fatto suonare un campanello."

    Siate gentili e non bastonatemi.
     
  19. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Un mio tentativo: Hai fornito un'ottima spiegazione. Ora/ormai ha senso/ormai si capisce.

    Jana
     
  20. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Just a hint. In Italian, to make is oftenly translated with the verb "fare". In this case, if you put fare before senso, you obtain a totally different meaning:
    It makes sense = fa senso = It gives the creeps
    bye
     
  21. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    Hai dato una splendida spiegazione, adesso ha senso.
     
  22. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    riapro questo thread per chiedervi un consiglio sull'uso e sulla traduzione di "to make sense."
    Ecco il contesto in cui l'ho trovato.

    A man asks his lover the reason why she fought with her mother.
    The woman replies: "Her being demanding, me being ungrateful, and so on and so forth. Then we came around to my father, and... other things, and some of it made sense to me. Enough for me to be able to admit he wasn't the easiest guy to be with..."

    A parte "avere senso" che qui proprio non suona, c'è un altro modo per renderlo?

    My try:
    "Le sue continue richieste, la mia ingratitudine e via dicendo. Poi è uscito il discorso su mio padre e... altre cose; in parte mi è servito a capire (delle cose non posso ripeterlo). Ad esempio che non era certo l'uomo più semplice con cui vivere."

    Vi suona o sto uscendo dal seminato?
    Grazie mille.
    Rafs
    :)
     
  23. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    ..and some of it made sense to me.
    E una parte di ciò era anche sensato.
     
  24. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ecco, vedi?
    Quando uno si vuol complicare la vita e la risposta è dietro l'angolo?
    Grazie Paul.
    Bastava girarla.
    E' ora che vado in vacanza!
    :)
     
  25. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    ...direi proprio di sì! :D

    caterina
     
  26. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Diciamola tutta, allora... (quando con il congiuntivo c'è possibilità di confusione, il soggetto va espresso) ;)
     
  27. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Assolutamente sì! :eek:

    caterina
     

Share This Page