1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

fare caso/ non fare caso a

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by giacinta, Apr 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Ho controllato "fare caso" sul dizionario su questo sito e non sono riuscita a trovarlo. Ho pensato che significava " to take notice" or " to pay attention". Che "si fa caso ad una cosa". "Non ci ho fatto caso"

    Mi sono sbagliata?
     
  2. valy822

    valy822 Senior Member

    Naples / Milan
    Italy- Italian
    No, non ti sei sbagliata Giacinta. Brava!
     
  3. kan3malato

    kan3malato Senior Member

    Italia/Italiano
    Ciao

    Durante una conversazione l'altro ti fa notare una cosa,come è meglio dire?:
    Sorry, I didn't take notice that.. or I have not taken notice that..(past simple or present perfect?)

    grazie


    ps
    Io ha volte avevo usato semplicemente:
    "I didn't notice that."
    Ma evidentemente era sbagliato
     
  4. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    Invece avevi ragione. "I didn't notice that" è corretto.

    Si può dire: "Everyone should take notice of the new forum rules," ma se dici "I took notice of the new rules," suoneresti un po' formale e forse "legalistico". Sarebbe più comune dire "I noticed the new rules."
     
  5. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Ciao,

    La mia domanda e': Che differenza c'e' (se ce ne sia una) fra:

    Non ci ho fatto caso / Non me ne sono accorto

    Giacinta

    Come sempre, vi prego di correggere alcuni miei sbagli
     
  6. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    In pratica nessuna , hanno tutte e due lo stesso significato .
     
  7. Bex78

    Bex78 Senior Member

    Cremona
    Italian - Italy
    Ciao!
    Secondo voi potrebbe andare bene:

    Non ci ho fatto caso: I didn't noticed?
    Non me ne sono accorto: I didn't realized?

    Grazie!
     
  8. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Grazie Maverick

    E "non me ne sono reso conto " I didn't realise it v. I didn't notice it?
    Giusto?

    Giacinta

    Scusa Bex --ci siamo incrociate
     
  9. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Se 'do' è nel passato (cioé didn't), il verbo dopo deve essere nell'infinitivo.

     
  10. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    "Non me ne sono reso conto " for me sounds better as " I didn't realize it".
    " I did not notice it " is " Non l'ho notato " even if they have both more or less the same meaning.
     
  11. Bex78

    Bex78 Senior Member

    Cremona
    Italian - Italy
    :eek: :eek:
     
  12. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Allora
    1.Stai dicendo che "non l'ho notato" e' meglio di "non me ne sono accorto" e "non ci ho fatto caso" per rendere " I didn't notice it"???

    2.Forse "non ci ho fatto caso" significa " I took no notice of it" - nel senso che " I paid it no attention"??

    Giacinta
     
  13. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Perfect !

    Mave
     
  14. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Quali sono giusti? Entrambi 1 e 2?

    Preferisci usare " non l'ho notato" invece di " non me ne sono accorto" per dire " I didn't notice it??

    Sono un po' stupida stasera.

    Giacinta
     
  15. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Non ti preoccupare , sì , personalmente userei " Non l'ho notato " ma possono andar bene entrambe.
     
  16. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Sorry, Shamble, it's out of topic, but I see you too use 'infinitivo' instead of 'infinito', is there a reason? I've opened a thread about this, although no one answered...
     
  17. phillyitalianstudent Senior Member

    Philadelphia
    English, U.S.A.
    Can anyone tell me the meaning of the expression: "non farci caso"?

    Thanks!
     
  18. Translation_Help Junior Member

    Italy Italian
    I think the English translation should be "Don't pay attention to it" or " Don't care about it"
     
  19. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English, uSA
    I'm not sure, I think it might be something like:

    Don't make a big deal of it.

    I didn't find much on google.
     
  20. phillyitalianstudent Senior Member

    Philadelphia
    English, U.S.A.
    Thank you all!
     
  21. virgilio Senior Member

    English UK
    "Pay no attention!" would be my translation, assuming, of course, that in this case "fare" is the vetitive imperative and not the infinitive.
    If, on the other hand, the infinitive is intended, then "to pay no attention".
    Virgilio
     
  22. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Don't take any notice (of it).
     
  23. sam1978

    sam1978 Senior Member

    Genoa/Genova
    italy - italiano
    It can mean "Don't pay attantion to it", because it's concerning something not important, very ridiculous and so on.
     
  24. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Hi,

    Can somebody tell me if this is correct.......

    "Non ci ho fatto caso" == I didn't pay attention to it.

    "Non me ne sono resa conto"===I didn't realise (about) it.
    I wasn 't aware of it.


    "Non me ne sono accorta"==== I didn't notice it.

    "Non ci ho dato retta" ===I didn't pay attention to it.

    I am always confused about these.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Giacinta
     
  25. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hi, Giacinta. :)
     
  26. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Thanks Necsus,

    With respect to "dare retta a" does this expression only apply to "people"? You can't,for example, "dare retta a qualcosa" ?? This seems to be what you are saying but maybe I have misunderstood.

    Giacinta
     
  27. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    I agree with most of what Necsus said, except:

    Non ci ho fatto caso = I didn't pay attention to it.:warning:

    I would say most Italians here understand: I didn't notice. Per esempio:

    A: Hai visto che livido aveva sul braccio?( Have you noticed the big bruise on his/her arm?)
    B: No, non ci ho fatto caso. (No, I didn't notice)

    In some cases, it could mean "I didn't pay attention", but without a context to suggest this meaning, I would say this is the second choice:

    Marina was really nasty.
    Non ci ho fatto caso. I didn't pay attention to it/I didn't mind.

    I'd say most speakers in a situation like this would use a different phrasing:

    Non ci faccio piu' caso, ormai ci sono abituato, or something like that.

    For some reason, al passato prossimo "fare caso" significa praticamente sempre to notice, to realize, mentre al presente puo' significare sia to notice, sia to pay attention, to direct one's attention to sth, to mind.
     
  28. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Well, you can 'dare retta' (or 'ascoltare/listen') to your instinct, to your conscience, to the reason, or to an advice, but you can't do it with something material, as far as I know...

    EDIT: @FU - io però sul Ragazzini leggo "far caso a q. [q.c.], to notice sb. [st.]; to pay attention to sb. [st.]", senza distinzioni tra tempo passato e presente... E' quantomeno incompleto, quindi?
     
  29. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Thanks Necsus and Forumuser.

    With respect to Forumuser's post---

    In the imperfect tense '' Si trasmetteva alla televisione mentre stavo nella stanza ma non ci facevo caso"

    Wouldn't this be " ..but I wasn't paying any attention to it"?

    (Incidentally I couldn't find "far caso" in the WR dictionary. If it is commonly used it seems strange that it is not included.)

    Giacinta
     
  30. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Mmm... That sentence sounds a little unnatural to me. Here is another one:

    - The other kids in school always picked on me but I let it go/ignored it/never paid attention.

    - I compagni di scuola mi prendevano sempre in giro ma io non ci facevo caso.

    All'imperfetto, I'd say to pay attention, to take seriously are the primary meanings.

    The thing to keep in mind, in short, is that "fare caso a qualcosa" can mean both to pay attention or to notice, depending on the situation.

    Mah, non vorrei sparare regole del pollice :)D) a caso. Quello che volevo dire e' che 9 volte su 10 "Non ci ho fatto caso" significa "I didn't notice, I didn't realize". 10 volte su 10, "Non ci facevo caso", all'imperfetto, significa "I ignored it/I let it go/I didn't pay attention/I didn't mind." Al presente, it's pretty much a 50/50 battle. Facevo notare che e' un verbo con due significati diversi.
     
  31. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Another translation:

    Non farci caso, è innocuo = Don't take any notice of him, he's harmless.
     
  32. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    E si puo' dire anche " non dargli retta" con lo stesso significato?

    Giacinta
     
  33. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I'd say so.
     
  34. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English

    Wouldn't this be " Don't take any notice" ?
    If you wanted to say "Don't take any notice of him" would'nt you say "non fargli caso"??

    Giacinta
     
  35. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "Farci caso" is to take notice of a situation. I don't think there's much difference between "Don't take any notice" and "Don't take any notice of him". In any case "farci caso" is a set phrase; you'd never say "fargli caso".
    Maybe an Italian can explain better.:)
     
  36. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    You are right and your sentence is completely correct. However, farci caso is a sort of set phrase, and we mostly use that ci - which grammatically may be wrong, but that's life. :)
     
  37. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    I notice that far caso (or farci caso) seems to always be used in the negative. Maybe I am completely wrong. Non sarebbe la prima volta!

    Can you say for example "Fa' caso a quello che sto dicendo"?
    Lui a detto di non farci caso ma io dico che quando parlo io devi farci caso"????
     
  38. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Nope, stai attento or fai attenzione would be used in this case. They sound more natural.
    I think you are right, farci caso is mostly used in the negative. I can hardly think of situations where the positive would be completely suitable and fare attenzione/stare attento wouldn't be a better choice.
    But pay attention :)p) to what _fu_ wrote, non farci caso often means not to notice, not to mind, to ignore rather than not to pay attention.
     
  39. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Precisamente!

    I think in the examples "ignore" is the true meaning-(although it may be expressed as "not to pay attention, not to notice etc.) and this is, by definition, has a negative connotation. The positive sense, on the other hand, is better expressed as "fare attento' or "fare attenzione".

    Penso che tutto sia chiaro adesso.

    Grazie!
     
  40. Darietta Junior Member

    Cuneo
    Italy Italian
    I don't know if I'm right, but in Italian we prefer to say "prestare attenzione a ciò che una persona dice".

    Lui ha detto di non farci caso, ma io dico che quando parlo devi prestare(-mi) attenzione.

    How it's strange this sentence!!! ;D

    At any rate I agree with forumuser's theory!
    Fare caso a qlcs can mean both "notice" and "mind" at present.
    At "passato prossimo" means above all "notice, pay attention".
    But these are only sottigliezze!
     
  41. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    What a strange sentence! How strange this sentence is!
    Sapevo che si potrebbe dire "prestarmi attenzione" ma stavo provando l'ipotesi.

    (Non so se 'provare" sia la miglior parola usare qui o se si debba dire "provando al ipotesi" --dimmi per piacere!)

    Giacinta
     
  42. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I, too, agree with the distinction made by forumuser.

    As for "farci caso" being used mostly in the negative there are however a few cases where it is commonly used in the affirmative, such as:

    Se ci fai caso...

    Facci caso la prossima volta
     
  43. Darietta Junior Member

    Cuneo
    Italy Italian
    stavo analizzando-prendendo in considerazione l'ipotesi maybe is better!
     
  44. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English

    Grazie:)
     
  45. matteo86 Junior Member

    Firenze
    USA, English
    Volevo mettere questo in questo thread perche' credo che appartenga qui... Cosa vuol dire "farsi caso"? To make one's case?
     
  46. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Where did you hear/read that expression? It doesn't make sense in Italian, unless there is a context that clarify it...
     
  47. matteo86 Junior Member

    Firenze
    USA, English
    Hm, perhaps you're right, perhaps I misheard someone speaking, however I have heard the term farsi used before.
     
  48. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    'Farsi' yes, of course (DeMauro). It's 'farsi caso' that doesn't make sense. ;):)
     
  49. Michael JJ New Member

    Italy Italian
    Come potrei dire "non farci caso" in inglese?

    GRAZIE
     
  50. elzap

    elzap Senior Member

    Rome
    italiano
    Don't mind.
    Don't care.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page