1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Fare esperienza di qualcosa in prima persona

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Mocha_juiop, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. Mocha_juiop New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Frase:
    "La pittura è qualcosa di cui bisogna farne esperienza dal vero (in prima persona)"

    Traduzione:
    "Painting would be something worth be experienced in real."

    Significato:
    Il significato consiste nel fatto che quando si fa esperienza di qualcosa in prima persona, si ha una conoscenza più profonda della cosa stessa (in questo caso, della pittura).

    Quanto cambia il vedere un opera d'arte su un catalogo o dal vero in un museo?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Ciao,

    Painting is something that needs to be experience in the first person.
    Painting needs to be experienced...
    Painting should be experienced...
    ......................................................................in reality.
    ......................................................................live.
    ......................................................................in the raw.


    Quel "dal vero" e' spesso difficile da tradurre.
    Attendiamo altri pareri.
     
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Painting is something for which you need first-hand experience

    More informally:

    Painting is something you need first-hand experience for
    :)
     
  4. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Painting needs to be experienced first-hand. :)
     
  5. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    While the translations suggested above pretty much cover all bases, I have a problem with the Italian original: "La pittura è qualcosa di cui bisogna farne esperienza dal vero".

    The pronominal suffix -ne means of it and is entirely redundant here.
    :warning: While this is something you tend to hear in informal, spoken Italian, it should be avoided in writing.

    The correct phrase is "
    La pittura è qualcosa di cui bisogna fare esperienza dal vero." Any takers? ;)
     
  6. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    Painting is something of which you need to make a first-hand experience. :confused:
     
  7. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    Given the context, which is about viewing paintings rather than creating them, am I the only one who thinks that "la pittura" needs to be translated as "paintings" rather than "painting"? All the above constructions sound to me like they're referring to the act of painting.

    At the risk of mixing metaphors, I'd suggest "Paintings need to be experienced in the flesh." Or, if it can be a little more informal, "Paintings need to be experienced up close and personal."
     
  8. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
    theartichoke, that was bothering me too. Either "paintings" or "the painting" does make more sense.
     
  9. Mocha_juiop New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Very interesting, thanks to all!

    But what I'd really like to know is:

    my costruction was correct or not?

    Painting would be something worth be experienced in real.

    La pittura è qualcosa che vale la pena vedere dal vivo.


    Considerando che:

    "Vedere" è stato tradotto con "experienced", mentre "vale la pena vedere" con "worth be experienced";

    Mi interessava capire se la costruzione della frase fosse corretta o meno.

    Ps. Altro fattore importante:

    Mentre The Painting / Paintings si riferiscono alla pittura, painting fa riferimento all'atto del dipingere.

    Grazie ancora a tutti coloro che hanno risposto!
     
  10. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    You're welcome, anyway!:)
     
  11. Mocha_juiop New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ti risulta la costruzione "Soggetto + would + be + Comp. Ogg. + worth be experienced + Avverbio" ?

    Manca il soggetto tra complemento oggetto e "worth be experienced"? oppure quest'ultima costruzione non esiste (cosa peraltro mooolto possibile)?

    Grazie!
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Worth be experienced non esiste, per cui è errato.:) L'infinito è to be worth doing something:). Guarda il dizionario e i tanti thread qui. E in real è totalmente privo di significato in inglese.;)
     
  13. Mocha_juiop New Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Thread interessantissimo in ogni risposta ma finalmente quest'ultima è stata illuminante!
    Grazie a tutti e grazie London Calling!:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page